Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) Receivables Turnover: 10.49 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:CVW Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
58 GF Score
Price R10.40
GF Value R7.31
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 11 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Castleview Property Fund Receivables Turnover?

Castleview Property Fund JSE:CVW 58 Receivables Turnover is 10.49 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates JSE:CVW with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of R7.31 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 11 warning signs investors should review. Among 662 REITs companies, Castleview Property Fund ranks better than 61.78% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Castleview Property Fund's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was R1,060 Mil. Castleview Property Fund's average Accounts Receivable for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was R101 Mil. Hence, Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 10.49.


Castleview Property Fund  (JSE:CVW) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Castleview Property Fund Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Castleview Property Fund Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Castleview Property Fund Receivables Turnover Chart

Castleview Property Fund Annual Data
Trend Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 41.38 18.65 30.91 91.06 98.50

Castleview Property Fund Semi-Annual Data
Feb18 Aug18 Feb19 Aug19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.05 11.00 8.47 7.77 10.49

JSE:CVW vs SPG, O, KIM: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the REIT - Retail subindustry, Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Castleview Property Fund Receivables Turnover vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover falls into.


JSE:CVW
58GF Score
Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Castleview Property Fund Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=1884.913 / ((24.198 + 14.076) / 2 )
=1884.913 / 19.137
=98.50

Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Sep. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=1060.011 / ((188.022 + 14.076) / 2 )
=1060.011 / 101.049
=10.49

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 10.49 mean?
Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) has a Receivables Turnover of 10.49 as of Mar. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #253 out of 662 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 38.2%.
Is Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover too high?
Castleview Property Fund's current Receivables Turnover is 10.49. The REITs industry median Receivables Turnover is 16.11. Castleview Property Fund's value of 10.49 is 34.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #253 out of 662 companies in the REITs industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Castleview Property Fund has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Castleview Property Fund's Receivables Turnover compare to SPG and O?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #253 out of 662 companies for Receivables Turnover. This puts Castleview Property Fund in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 16.11. Castleview Property Fund's value of 10.49 is 34.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a REITs company?
The median Receivables Turnover among REITs companies is 16.11, based on 662 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Castleview Property Fund's current Receivables Turnover of 10.49 is 34.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. For the REITs industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 16.11 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Castleview Property Fund's current Receivables Turnover is 10.49. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Castleview Property Fund stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R7.31, compared to a current price of R10.40 — trading 42.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 10.49 and 34.9% below the REITs industry median of 16.11. Castleview Property Fund's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 11 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW), the current Receivables Turnover is 10.49 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R10.40 is trading 42.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of R7.31. GuruFocus considers Castleview Property Fund to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for JSE:CVW:

  • Receivables Turnover: 10.49
  • GF Value™: R7.31 vs. price of R10.40 (42.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 11 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 34.9% below the REITs median (#253 of 662)

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:CVW stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Castleview Property Fund Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 13 Hudson Street, De Waterkant, Woodstock, Cape Town, WC, ZAF, 8001
Castleview Property Fund Ltd is a property holding and investment company in South Africa. Principally, it invests in a diversified portfolio of retail properties situated in South Africa. The company also invests in regional shopping centers like Pier 14 Shopping Centre located in the Eastern Cape.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:CVW

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R10.40
Price
R7.31
GF Value