Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) 3-Year RORE % : 81.20% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:CVW Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
58 GF Score
Price R10.40
GF Value R7.31
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 11 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Castleview Property Fund 3-Year RORE %?

Castleview Property Fund JSE:CVW 58 3-Year RORE % is 81.20 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates JSE:CVW with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of R7.31 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 11 warning signs investors should review. Among 824 REITs companies, Castleview Property Fund ranks better than 82.52% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 81.20%.

The industry rank for Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

JSE:CVW's 3-Year RORE % is ranked better than
82.52% of 824 companies
in the REITs industry
Industry Median: 0.865 vs JSE:CVW: 81.20

Castleview Property Fund  (JSE:CVW) 3-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 3-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Castleview Property Fund 3-Year RORE % Related Terms


Castleview Property Fund 3-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Castleview Property Fund 3-Year RORE % Chart

Castleview Property Fund Annual Data
Trend Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year RORE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 34.39 158.08 0.00 0.00 81.20

Castleview Property Fund Semi-Annual Data
Feb18 Aug18 Feb19 Aug19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
3-Year RORE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 -3.36 81.20

JSE:CVW vs SPG, O, KIM: 3-Year RORE % Comparison

For the REIT - Retail subindustry, Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Castleview Property Fund 3-Year RORE % vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % falls into.


JSE:CVW
58GF Score
Castleview Property Fund Ltd JSE:CVW
3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Castleview Property Fund 3-Year RORE % Calculation

Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 3-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 3-year )
=( 1.539-0.066 )/( 3-1.186 )
=1.473/1.814
=81.20 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 3-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Mar. 2026 and 3-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year RORE % →
What does a 3-Year RORE % of 81.20 mean?
Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) has a 3-Year RORE % of 81.20 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #144 out of 824 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 17.5%.
Is Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % too high?
Castleview Property Fund's current 3-Year RORE % is 81.20. The REITs industry median 3-Year RORE % is 0.87. Castleview Property Fund's value of 81.20 is 9287.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #144 out of 824 companies in the REITs industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Castleview Property Fund has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Castleview Property Fund's 3-Year RORE % compare to SPG and O?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Castleview Property Fund ranks #144 out of 824 companies for 3-Year RORE %. This places Castleview Property Fund in the top 18% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-Year RORE % is 0.87. Castleview Property Fund's value of 81.20 is 9287.3% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year RORE % for a REITs company?
The median 3-Year RORE % among REITs companies is 0.87, based on 824 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Castleview Property Fund's current 3-Year RORE % of 81.20 is 9287.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year RORE % mean?
A high 3-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Castleview Property Fund and its competitors. For the REITs industry, the median 3-Year RORE % is 0.87 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Castleview Property Fund's current 3-Year RORE % is 81.20. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Castleview Property Fund stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R7.31, compared to a current price of R10.40 — trading 42.3% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year RORE % is 81.20 and 9287.3% above the REITs industry median of 0.87. Castleview Property Fund's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 11 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year RORE % calculated?
3-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW), the current 3-Year RORE % is 81.20 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Castleview Property Fund (JSE:CVW) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Castleview Property Fund stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R10.40 is trading 42.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of R7.31. GuruFocus considers Castleview Property Fund to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for JSE:CVW:

  • 3-Year RORE %: 81.20
  • GF Value™: R7.31 vs. price of R10.40 (42.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 11 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 9287.3% above the REITs median (#144 of 824)

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:CVW stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Castleview Property Fund Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 13 Hudson Street, De Waterkant, Woodstock, Cape Town, WC, ZAF, 8001
Castleview Property Fund Ltd is a property holding and investment company in South Africa. Principally, it invests in a diversified portfolio of retail properties situated in South Africa. The company also invests in regional shopping centers like Pier 14 Shopping Centre located in the Eastern Cape.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:CVW

3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R10.40
Price
R7.31
GF Value