The Zenitaka (TSE:1811) Beneish M-Score: -2.95 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:1811 The Zenitaka Corp TSE:1811
59 GF Score
Price 円7,740.00
GF Value 円4,514.56
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is The Zenitaka Beneish M-Score?

The Zenitaka TSE:1811 +0.39% 59 Beneish M-Score is -2.95 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:1811 with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of 円4,514.56 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,702 Construction companies, The Zenitaka ranks better than 80.79% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.95 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:1811' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.49   Med: -2.15   Max: -1.39
Current: -2.95

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of The Zenitaka was -1.39. The lowest was -3.49. And the median was -2.15.


The Zenitaka Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The Zenitaka Beneish M-Score Chart

The Zenitaka Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.39 -2.03 -1.57 -2.09 -2.95

The Zenitaka Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 -2.95 0.00

TSE:1811 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


The Zenitaka Beneish M-Score vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score falls into.


TSE:1811
59GF Score
The Zenitaka Corp TSE:1811
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

The Zenitaka Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of The Zenitaka for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.7157+0.528 * 0.8405+0.404 * 1.2448+0.892 * 1.0401+0.115 * 0.8316
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1+4.679 * -0.066675-0.327 * 0.7869
=-2.95

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Mar26) TTM:Last Year (Mar25) TTM:
Total Receivables was 円71,289 Mil.
Revenue was 円125,497 Mil.
Gross Profit was 円12,634 Mil.
Total Current Assets was 円101,124 Mil.
Total Assets was 円217,459 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was 円25,460 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was 円663 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was 円0 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was 円73,864 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円39 Mil.
Net Income was 円4,254 Mil.
Gross Profit was 円0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 円18,753 Mil.
Total Receivables was 円95,766 Mil.
Revenue was 円120,659 Mil.
Gross Profit was 円10,210 Mil.
Total Current Assets was 円112,486 Mil.
Total Assets was 円206,761 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was 円24,860 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was 円536 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was 円0 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was 円74,562 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円14,730 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(71289 / 125497) / (95766 / 120659)
=0.568053 / 0.793691
=0.7157

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(10210 / 120659) / (12634 / 125497)
=0.084619 / 0.100672
=0.8405

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (101124 + 25460) / 217459) / (1 - (112486 + 24860) / 206761)
=0.417895 / 0.335726
=1.2448

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=125497 / 120659
=1.0401

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(536 / (536 + 24860)) / (663 / (663 + 25460))
=0.021106 / 0.02538
=0.8316

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(0 / 125497) / (0 / 120659)
=0 / 0
=1

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((39 + 73864) / 217459) / ((14730 + 74562) / 206761)
=0.339848 / 0.431861
=0.7869

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(4254 - 0 - 18753) / 217459
=-0.066675

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

The Zenitaka has a M-score of -2.95 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.95 mean?
The Zenitaka (TSE:1811) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.95 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on The Zenitaka and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, The Zenitaka ranks #327 out of 1702 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 19.2%.
Is The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score too high?
The Zenitaka's current Beneish M-Score is -2.95. Based on the distribution chart, The Zenitaka ranks #327 out of 1702 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, The Zenitaka has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does The Zenitaka's Beneish M-Score compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, The Zenitaka ranks #327 out of 1702 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places The Zenitaka in the top 19% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Construction company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Construction industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on The Zenitaka and its competitors. The Zenitaka's current Beneish M-Score is -2.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is The Zenitaka stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Zenitaka (TSE:1811) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円4,514.56, compared to a current price of 円7,740.00 — trading 71.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.95. The Zenitaka's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For The Zenitaka (TSE:1811), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.95 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is The Zenitaka (TSE:1811) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Zenitaka stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円7,740.00 is trading 71.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円4,514.56. GuruFocus considers The Zenitaka to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:1811:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.95
  • GF Value™: 円4,514.56 vs. price of 円7,740.00 (71.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:1811 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


The Zenitaka Business Description

Address Naniwa Suji Twins West, 2-2-11 Nishi-Honmachi, Nishi-ku, Osaka, JPN
The Zenitaka Corp operates in the real estate industry. The company is in the business of contracting, planning, designing and supervision of construction work. It also processes and sells construction materials.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:1811

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円7,740.00
Price
円4,514.56
GF Value