V2X (VVX) Beneish M-Score: -2.45 (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

VVX V2X Inc VVX
69 GF Score
Price $74.99
GF Value $61.70
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is V2X Beneish M-Score?

V2X VVX -3.18% 69 Beneish M-Score is -2.45 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates VVX with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of $61.70 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 326 Aerospace & Defense companies, V2X ranks better than 53.07% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.45 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for V2X's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

VVX' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -2.8   Med: -2.45   Max: -1.72
Current: -2.45

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of V2X was -1.72. The lowest was -2.80. And the median was -2.45.


V2X Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for V2X's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

V2X Beneish M-Score Chart

V2X Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.46 -1.87 -2.56 -2.76 -2.61

V2X Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.79 -2.66 -2.61 -2.45 -2.45

VVX vs LUNR, AADX, DCO: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Aerospace & Defense subindustry, V2X's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


V2X Beneish M-Score vs Aerospace & Defense Industry

For the Aerospace & Defense industry and Industrials sector, V2X's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where V2X's Beneish M-Score falls into.


VVX
69GF Score
V2X Inc VVX
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

V2X Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of V2X for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.991+0.528 * 1.015+0.404 * 0.9641+0.892 * 1.1299+0.115 * 0.7755
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0098+4.679 * -0.011361-0.327 * 0.9611
=-2.45

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was $827 Mil.
Revenue was 1256.643 + 1254.128 + 1218.648 + 1167.137 = $4,897 Mil.
Gross Profit was 109.504 + 105.818 + 105.041 + 94.505 = $415 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $1,205 Mil.
Total Assets was $3,198 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was $49 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was $113 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was $210 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $914 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $1,048 Mil.
Net Income was 25.54 + 18.925 + 22.779 + 24.605 = $92 Mil.
Non Operating Income was -3.876 + -2.446 + -3.095 + -2.962 = $-12 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 21.55 + -129.91 + 209.476 + 39.447 = $141 Mil.
Total Receivables was $739 Mil.
Revenue was 1078.33 + 1015.923 + 1157.752 + 1081.656 = $4,334 Mil.
Gross Profit was 95.733 + 78.103 + 107.417 + 91.436 = $373 Mil.
Total Current Assets was $1,067 Mil.
Total Assets was $3,146 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was $95 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was $112 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was $184 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was $887 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was $1,122 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(827.359 / 4896.556) / (738.899 / 4333.661)
=0.168968 / 0.170502
=0.991

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(372.689 / 4333.661) / (414.868 / 4896.556)
=0.085999 / 0.084726
=1.015

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (1205.343 + 48.99) / 3198.326) / (1 - (1067.104 + 95.246) / 3145.572)
=0.607816 / 0.630481
=0.9641

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=4896.556 / 4333.661
=1.1299

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(112.354 / (112.354 + 95.246)) / (113.165 / (113.165 + 48.99))
=0.541204 / 0.697882
=0.7755

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(209.936 / 4896.556) / (184.004 / 4333.661)
=0.042874 / 0.042459
=1.0098

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((1047.98 + 914.406) / 3198.326) / ((1121.672 + 886.543) / 3145.572)
=0.613567 / 0.638426
=0.9611

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(91.849 - -12.379 - 140.563) / 3198.326
=-0.011361

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

V2X has a M-score of -2.45 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.45 mean?
V2X (VVX) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.45 as of Sep. 03, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on V2X and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, V2X ranks #153 out of 326 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, placing it in the top 46.9%.
Is V2X's Beneish M-Score too high?
V2X's current Beneish M-Score is -2.45. Based on the distribution chart, V2X ranks #153 out of 326 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, V2X has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does V2X's Beneish M-Score compare to LUNR and AADX?
According to the Aerospace & Defense industry distribution chart, V2X ranks #153 out of 326 companies for Beneish M-Score. This puts V2X in the upper half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for an Aerospace & Defense company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Aerospace & Defense industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on V2X and its competitors. V2X's current Beneish M-Score is -2.45. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is V2X stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, V2X (VVX) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $61.70, compared to a current price of $74.99 — trading 21.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.45. V2X's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For V2X (VVX), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.45 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is V2X (VVX) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, V2X stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $74.99 is trading 21.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of $61.70. GuruFocus considers V2X to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for VVX:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.45
  • GF Value™: $61.70 vs. price of $74.99 (21.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the VVX stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


V2X Business Description

Other Exchanges 1V1:Germany
Address 2100 Reston Parkway, Suite 300, Reston, VA, USA, 20191
V2X Inc is a U.S.-based company that provides services to the U.S. government. It operates as one segment and offers facility and logistics services and information technology mission support and engineering and digital integration services. The information technology and network communications capabilities consist of communications systems operations and maintenance, management and service support, systems installation and activation, system-of-systems engineering and software development, and mission support for the department of defense. The facility and logistics service include airfield management, ammunition management, civil engineering, communications, emergency services, life support activities, public works, security, transportation operations, and others.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for VVX

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$74.99
Price
$61.70
GF Value