Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (FRA:W8R) Net Margin %: 0.49% (As of Jun. 2026) — 17% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:W8R Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Ltd FRA:W8R
50 GF Score
Price €0.21
GF Value €0.24
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Net Margin %?

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co FRA:W8R +5.64% 50 Net Margin % is 0.49% as of Jun. 2026, which is 17% below its 10-year median of 0.59. GuruFocus rates FRA:W8R with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.24 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,009 Transportation companies, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co ranks worse than 78.69% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €3 Mil. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €587 Mil. Therefore, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's net margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.49%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:W8R' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1.29   Med: 0.59   Max: 1.92
Current: 0.22


FRA:W8R's Net Margin % is ranked worse than
78.69% of 1009 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 4.88 vs FRA:W8R: 0.22

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co  (FRA:W8R) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Net Margin % Related Terms


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Net Margin % Chart

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.48 0.50 0.71 0.67 0.42

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Net Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.70 0.64 1.00 -0.02 0.49

FRA:W8R vs UPS, FDX, EXPD: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Integrated Freight & Logistics subindustry, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Net Margin % vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin % falls into.


FRA:W8R
50GF Score
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Ltd FRA:W8R
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=4.879/1155.727
=0.42 %

Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=2.888/587.474
=0.49 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 0.49% mean?
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (FRA:W8R) has a Net Margin % of 0.49% as of Jun. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Changan Minsheng Logistics Co and its competitors. This is 17% below median its historical median of 0.59. According to the industry distribution chart, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co ranks #794 out of 1009 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 78.7%.
Is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin % too high?
Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's current Net Margin % of 0.49% is 17% below median its 10-year median of 0.59. The Transportation industry median Net Margin % is 4.88. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's value of 0.49% is 90% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co ranks #794 out of 1009 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's Net Margin % compare to UPS and FDX?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co ranks #794 out of 1009 companies for Net Margin %. This places Changan Minsheng Logistics Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Net Margin % is 4.88. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's value of 0.49% is 90% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 0.59 vs. the industry median of 4.88, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Transportation company?
The median Net Margin % among Transportation companies is 4.88, based on 1,009 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's current Net Margin % of 0.49% is 90% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Changan Minsheng Logistics Co and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Net Margin % is 4.88 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's current Net Margin % is 0.49%, which is 17% below median its own 10-year median of 0.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (FRA:W8R) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.24, compared to a current price of €0.21 — trading 14.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Net Margin % is 0.49%, which is 17% below median its 10-year median of 0.59 and 90% below the Transportation industry median of 4.88. Changan Minsheng Logistics Co's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (FRA:W8R), the current Net Margin % is 0.49% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Changan Minsheng Logistics Co (FRA:W8R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Changan Minsheng Logistics Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.21 is trading 14.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of €0.24. GuruFocus considers Changan Minsheng Logistics Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:W8R:

  • Net Margin %: 0.49% (17% below median its 10-year median of 0.59)
  • GF Value™: €0.24 vs. price of €0.21 (14.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 90% below the Transportation median (#794 of 1009)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:W8R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Changan Minsheng Logistics Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 01292:Hong Kong
Address No. 1881, Jinkai Road, Yubei District, Chongqing, CHN, 401122
Changan Minsheng APLL Logistics Co Ltd is a China-based logistics provider. Along with its subsidiaries, the rendering of transportation services for finished vehicles, supply chain management services for automobile raw materials, components, and parts, transportation services for non-automobile commodities, the sale of packaging materials, and the processing of tires. It principally has its business presence in the PRC.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:W8R

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.21
Price
€0.24
GF Value