Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) Net Margin %: 9.41% (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CMLL Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
13 GF Score
Price ₹504.35
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin %?

Caliber Mining and Logistics NSE:CMLL -1.07% 13 Net Margin % is 9.41% as of Mar. 2026, which is 6% below its 10-year median of 10.06. GuruFocus rates NSE:CMLL with a GF Score™ of 13/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 130 Other Energy Sources companies, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks better than 70.77% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,579 Mil. Caliber Mining and Logistics's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹16,777 Mil. Therefore, Caliber Mining and Logistics's net margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 9.41%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CMLL' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 9.2   Med: 10.06   Max: 14.23
Current: 9.41


NSE:CMLL's Net Margin % is ranked better than
70.77% of 130 companies
in the Other Energy Sources industry
Industry Median: 3.95 vs NSE:CMLL: 9.41

Caliber Mining and Logistics  (NSE:CMLL) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin % Related Terms


Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin % Chart

Caliber Mining and Logistics Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Net Margin %
11.91 14.23 10.06 9.20 9.41

Caliber Mining and Logistics Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Net Margin % 11.91 14.23 10.06 9.20 9.41

Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin % Competitor Comparison

For the Thermal Coal subindustry, Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin % vs Other Energy Sources Industry

For the Other Energy Sources industry and Energy sector, Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin % falls into.


NSE:CMLL
13GF Score
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Caliber Mining and Logistics Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )
=1578.971/16776.609
=9.41 %

Caliber Mining and Logistics's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=1578.971/16776.609
=9.41 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 9.41% mean?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a Net Margin % of 9.41% as of Mar. 2026. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 10.06. Over the past decade, Caliber Mining and Logistics' Net Margin % has ranged from 9.20 to 14.23. According to the industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #38 out of 130 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, placing it in the top 29.2%.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics' Net Margin % too high?
Caliber Mining and Logistics' current Net Margin % of 9.41% is near median its 10-year median of 10.06. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 9.20 to a high of 14.23. The Other Energy Sources industry median Net Margin % is 3.95. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 9.41% is 138.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #38 out of 130 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Caliber Mining and Logistics has a GF Score™ of 13/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Caliber Mining and Logistics' Net Margin % compare to competitors?
According to the Other Energy Sources industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #38 out of 130 companies for Net Margin %. This puts Caliber Mining and Logistics in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Net Margin % is 3.95. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 9.41% is 138.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Caliber Mining and Logistics' own Net Margin % has ranged from 9.20 to 14.23 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.06 vs. the industry median of 3.95, Caliber Mining and Logistics has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for an Other Energy Sources company?
The median Net Margin % among Other Energy Sources companies is 3.95, based on 130 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current Net Margin % of 9.41% is 138.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. For the Other Energy Sources industry, the median Net Margin % is 3.95 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current Net Margin % is 9.41%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 10.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a current Net Margin % of 9.41%. The current Net Margin % is 9.41%, which is near median its 10-year median of 10.06 and 138.2% above the Other Energy Sources industry median of 3.95. Caliber Mining and Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 13/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL), the current Net Margin % is 9.41% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges 544833:India
Address Chhaoni Road, Park Avenue, 11th Floor, New Colony, Nagpur, MH, IND, 440 001
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd is a mining operator managing overburden removal, coal extraction and coal logistics together as an integrated services provider. Its business comprises: i) Coal mining services, which include coal extraction and overburden removal on a contractual basis; ii) Logistics, which includes loading, unloading and road transportation of coal and iron; iii) Rake loading, which is loading coal onto rail rakes using its machinery. iv) Rail coordination services, which include assisting customers to coordinate movement of coal by rail on Indian Railways, and v) Coal trading, which includes the buying and selling of coal. The majority of revenue is derived from the Coal mining services business. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from India.
13GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CMLL

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹504.35
Price