Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) Receivables Turnover: 8.64 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CMLL Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
13 GF Score
Price ₹509.80
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover?

Caliber Mining and Logistics NSE:CMLL -0.30% 13 Receivables Turnover is 8.64 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:CMLL with a GF Score™ of 13/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 126 Other Energy Sources companies, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks worse than 61.11% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Caliber Mining and Logistics's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹16,777 Mil. Caliber Mining and Logistics's average Accounts Receivable for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,941 Mil. Hence, Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 8.64.


Caliber Mining and Logistics  (NSE:CMLL) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover Chart

Caliber Mining and Logistics Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
4.30 5.39 6.98 7.74 8.64

Caliber Mining and Logistics Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover 4.30 5.39 6.98 7.74 8.64

Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover Competitor Comparison

For the Thermal Coal subindustry, Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover vs Other Energy Sources Industry

For the Other Energy Sources industry and Energy sector, Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover falls into.


NSE:CMLL
13GF Score
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Caliber Mining and Logistics Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=16776.609 / ((2526.529 + 1355.788) / 2 )
=16776.609 / 1941.1585
=8.64

Caliber Mining and Logistics's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=16776.609 / ((2526.529 + 1355.788) / 2 )
=16776.609 / 1941.1585
=8.64

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 8.64 mean?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a Receivables Turnover of 8.64 as of Mar. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #77 out of 126 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, placing it in the top 61.1%.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics' Receivables Turnover too high?
Caliber Mining and Logistics' current Receivables Turnover is 8.64. The Other Energy Sources industry median Receivables Turnover is 10.86. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 8.64 is 20.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #77 out of 126 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Caliber Mining and Logistics has a GF Score™ of 13/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Caliber Mining and Logistics' Receivables Turnover compare to competitors?
According to the Other Energy Sources industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #77 out of 126 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Caliber Mining and Logistics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 10.86. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 8.64 is 20.4% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for an Other Energy Sources company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Other Energy Sources companies is 10.86, based on 126 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current Receivables Turnover of 8.64 is 20.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. For the Other Energy Sources industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 10.86 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current Receivables Turnover is 8.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a current Receivables Turnover of 8.64. The current Receivables Turnover is 8.64 and 20.4% below the Other Energy Sources industry median of 10.86. Caliber Mining and Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 13/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL), the current Receivables Turnover is 8.64 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges 544833:India
Address Chhaoni Road, Park Avenue, 11th Floor, New Colony, Nagpur, MH, IND, 440 001
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd is a mining operator managing overburden removal, coal extraction and coal logistics together as an integrated services provider. Its business comprises: i) Coal mining services, which include coal extraction and overburden removal on a contractual basis; ii) Logistics, which includes loading, unloading and road transportation of coal and iron; iii) Rake loading, which is loading coal onto rail rakes using its machinery. iv) Rail coordination services, which include assisting customers to coordinate movement of coal by rail on Indian Railways, and v) Coal trading, which includes the buying and selling of coal. The majority of revenue is derived from the Coal mining services business. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from India.
13GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CMLL

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹509.80
Price