Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) ROCE %: 23.93% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CMLL Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
13 GF Score
Price ₹504.35
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Caliber Mining and Logistics ROCE %?

Caliber Mining and Logistics NSE:CMLL -1.07% 13 ROCE % is 23.93% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:CMLL with a GF Score™ of 13/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Caliber Mining and Logistics's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 23.93%.


Caliber Mining and Logistics  (NSE:CMLL) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Caliber Mining and Logistics ROCE % Related Terms


Caliber Mining and Logistics ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Caliber Mining and Logistics ROCE % Chart

Caliber Mining and Logistics Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROCE %
22.54 37.11 26.04 27.68 23.93

Caliber Mining and Logistics Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROCE % 22.54 37.11 26.04 27.68 23.93
NSE:CMLL
13GF Score
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Caliber Mining and Logistics ROCE % Calculation

Caliber Mining and Logistics's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=2934.998/( ( (14040.943 - 4317.321) + (20773.888 - 5965.803) )/ 2 )
=2934.998/( (9723.622+14808.085)/ 2 )
=2934.998/12265.8535
=23.93 %

Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=2934.998/( ( (14040.943 - 4317.321) + (20773.888 - 5965.803) )/ 2 )
=2934.998/( ( 9723.622 + 14808.085 )/ 2 )
=2934.998/12265.8535
=23.93 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 23.93% mean?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a ROCE % of 23.93% as of Mar. 2026.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics' ROCE % too high?
Caliber Mining and Logistics' current ROCE % is 23.93%. The Other Energy Sources industry median ROCE % is 1.44. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 23.93% is 1561.8% above this industry median. Overall, Caliber Mining and Logistics has a GF Score™ of 13/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Caliber Mining and Logistics' ROCE % compare to competitors?
Caliber Mining and Logistics' ROCE % of 23.93% can be compared against companies in the Other Energy Sources industry. The industry median ROCE % is 1.44. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 23.93% is 1561.8% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for an Other Energy Sources company?
The median ROCE % among Other Energy Sources companies is 1.44, based on 179 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current ROCE % of 23.93% is 1561.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Other Energy Sources industry, the median ROCE % is 1.44 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current ROCE % is 23.93%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a current ROCE % of 23.93%. The current ROCE % is 23.93% and 1561.8% above the Other Energy Sources industry median of 1.44. Caliber Mining and Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 13/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL), the current ROCE % is 23.93% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges 544833:India
Address Chhaoni Road, Park Avenue, 11th Floor, New Colony, Nagpur, MH, IND, 440 001
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd is a mining operator managing overburden removal, coal extraction and coal logistics together as an integrated services provider. Its business comprises: i) Coal mining services, which include coal extraction and overburden removal on a contractual basis; ii) Logistics, which includes loading, unloading and road transportation of coal and iron; iii) Rake loading, which is loading coal onto rail rakes using its machinery. iv) Rail coordination services, which include assisting customers to coordinate movement of coal by rail on Indian Railways, and v) Coal trading, which includes the buying and selling of coal. The majority of revenue is derived from the Coal mining services business. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from India.
13GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CMLL

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹504.35
Price