Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) ROA %: 9.07% (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CMLL Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
13 GF Score
Price ₹504.35
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA %?

Caliber Mining and Logistics NSE:CMLL -1.07% 13 ROA % is 9.07% as of Mar. 2026, which is 8% below its 10-year median of 9.81. GuruFocus rates NSE:CMLL with a GF Score™ of 13/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 187 Other Energy Sources companies, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks better than 86.1% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Caliber Mining and Logistics's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,579 Mil. Caliber Mining and Logistics's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹17,407 Mil. Therefore, Caliber Mining and Logistics's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 9.07%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CMLL' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 9.07   Med: 9.81   Max: 16.24
Current: 9.07

During the past 5 years, Caliber Mining and Logistics's highest ROA % was 16.24%. The lowest was 9.07%. And the median was 9.81%.

NSE:CMLL's ROA % is ranked better than
86.1% of 187 companies
in the Other Energy Sources industry
Industry Median: 0.29 vs NSE:CMLL: 9.07

Caliber Mining and Logistics  (NSE:CMLL) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=1578.971/17407.4155
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(1578.971 / 16776.609)*(16776.609 / 17407.4155)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=9.41 %*0.9638
=9.07 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA % Related Terms


Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA % Chart

Caliber Mining and Logistics Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROA %
10.61 16.24 9.55 9.81 9.07

Caliber Mining and Logistics Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROA % 10.61 16.24 9.55 9.81 9.07

Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA % Competitor Comparison

For the Thermal Coal subindustry, Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA % vs Other Energy Sources Industry

For the Other Energy Sources industry and Energy sector, Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Caliber Mining and Logistics's ROA % falls into.


NSE:CMLL
13GF Score
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd NSE:CMLL
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Caliber Mining and Logistics ROA % Calculation

Caliber Mining and Logistics's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Assets (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=1578.971/( (14040.943+20773.888)/ 2 )
=1578.971/17407.4155
=9.07 %

Caliber Mining and Logistics's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=1578.971/( (14040.943+20773.888)/ 2 )
=1578.971/17407.4155
=9.07 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 9.07% mean?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a ROA % of 9.07% as of Mar. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 9.81. Over the past decade, Caliber Mining and Logistics' ROA % has ranged from 9.07 to 16.24. According to the industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #26 out of 187 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, placing it in the top 13.9%.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics' ROA % too high?
Caliber Mining and Logistics' current ROA % of 9.07% is near median its 10-year median of 9.81. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 9.07 to a high of 16.24. The Other Energy Sources industry median ROA % is 0.29. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 9.07% is 3027.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #26 out of 187 companies in the Other Energy Sources industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Caliber Mining and Logistics has a GF Score™ of 13/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Caliber Mining and Logistics' ROA % compare to competitors?
According to the Other Energy Sources industry distribution chart, Caliber Mining and Logistics ranks #26 out of 187 companies for ROA %. This places Caliber Mining and Logistics in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 0.29. Caliber Mining and Logistics' value of 9.07% is 3027.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Caliber Mining and Logistics' own ROA % has ranged from 9.07 to 16.24 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.81 vs. the industry median of 0.29, Caliber Mining and Logistics has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for an Other Energy Sources company?
The median ROA % among Other Energy Sources companies is 0.29, based on 187 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current ROA % of 9.07% is 3027.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Caliber Mining and Logistics and its competitors. For the Other Energy Sources industry, the median ROA % is 0.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Caliber Mining and Logistics's current ROA % is 9.07%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 9.81. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Caliber Mining and Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL) has a current ROA % of 9.07%. The current ROA % is 9.07%, which is near median its 10-year median of 9.81 and 3027.6% above the Other Energy Sources industry median of 0.29. Caliber Mining and Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 13/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Caliber Mining and Logistics (NSE:CMLL), the current ROA % is 9.07% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Caliber Mining and Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges 544833:India
Address Chhaoni Road, Park Avenue, 11th Floor, New Colony, Nagpur, MH, IND, 440 001
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd is a mining operator managing overburden removal, coal extraction and coal logistics together as an integrated services provider. Its business comprises: i) Coal mining services, which include coal extraction and overburden removal on a contractual basis; ii) Logistics, which includes loading, unloading and road transportation of coal and iron; iii) Rake loading, which is loading coal onto rail rakes using its machinery. iv) Rail coordination services, which include assisting customers to coordinate movement of coal by rail on Indian Railways, and v) Coal trading, which includes the buying and selling of coal. The majority of revenue is derived from the Coal mining services business. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from India.
13GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CMLL

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹504.35
Price