Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) Operating Income: ₹175.3 Mil (TTM As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:METALIC Metalic Technoforge Ltd NSE:METALIC
15 GF Score
Price ₹131.10
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Metalic Technoforge Operating Income?

Metalic Technoforge NSE:METALIC +0.61% 15 Operating Income is ₹175.3 Mil as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:METALIC with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

Metalic Technoforge's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹100.9 Mil. Its Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹175.3 Mil.

Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by its Revenue. Metalic Technoforge's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹100.9 Mil. Metalic Technoforge's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹533.5 Mil. Therefore, Metalic Technoforge's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 18.91%.

Metalic Technoforge's 5-Year average Growth Rate for Operating Margin % was 0.00% per year.

Operating Income or EBIT is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition. Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 22.56%. Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 39.72%.


Metalic Technoforge  (NSE:METALIC) Operating Income Explanation

1. Operating Income or EBIT is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition.

Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROC % (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Sep. 2025 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=201.716 * ( 1 - 31.09% )/( (538.52 + 693.514)/ 2 )
=139.0024956/616.017
=22.56 %

where

Note: The Operating Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) data.

2. Joel Greenblatt's definition of Return on Capital:

Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/Average of (Net fixed Assets + Net Working Capital)
=EBIT/Average of (Property, Plant and Equipment+Net Working Capital)
     Q: Sep. 2025  Q: Mar. 2026
=EBIT/( ( (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) + (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) )/ count )
=227.396/( ( (240.216 + max(270.085, 0)) + (235.824 + max(398.752, 0)) )/ 2 )
=227.396/( ( 510.301 + 634.576 )/ 2 )
=227.396/572.4385
=39.72 %

where Working Capital is:

Working Capital(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(187.356 + 264.443 + 48.544) - (217.537 + 0 + 12.721)
=270.085

Working Capital(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(262.843 + 322.978 + 70.498) - (223.733 + 0 + 33.834)
=398.752

When net working capital is negative, 0 is used.

Note: The EBIT data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) EBIT data.

3. Operating Income is also linked to Operating Margin %:

Metalic Technoforge's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=100.858/533.47
=18.91 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

4. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Operating Income growth rate using Operating Income per share data.


Be Aware

Compared with a company's EBITDA margin, Operating Margin can be manipulated by adjusting the rate of depreciation, depletion and amortization (DDA).

If a company is facing competition, its Operating Margin may decline. Often the Operating Margin declines well before the company's revenue or even profit decline. Therefore, Operating Margin is a very important indicator of whether the company is facing problems.

For instance, by 2012, Nokia (NOK)'s problems were well known and its stock had lost more than 90% of its market value since 2007. But Nokia's Operating Margin had already been in decline since 2002, although its earnings per share were still rising. Investors who paid attention to Operating Margin would have avoided this huge loss. The same can be said for Research-in-Motion (RIMM).

Therefore, Operating Margin is a very important screening filter for GuruFocus. GuruFocus's Buffett-Munger screener requires that the profit margin is either consistent or expanding. The Model Portfolio of the Buffett-Munger screener has outperformed the market every year since inception in 2009.


Metalic Technoforge Operating Income Related Terms


Metalic Technoforge Operating Income Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Metalic Technoforge's Operating Income can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Metalic Technoforge Operating Income Chart

Metalic Technoforge Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Operating Income
20.43 62.48 134.74 175.33

Metalic Technoforge Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Operating Income 0.00 0.00 0.00 74.47 100.86
NSE:METALIC
15GF Score
Metalic Technoforge Ltd NSE:METALIC
Operating Income is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Metalic Technoforge Operating Income Calculation

Operating Income, is the profit a company earned through operations. All expenses, including cash expenses such as cost of goods sold (COGS), research & development, wages, and non-cash expenses, such as depreciation, depletion and amortization, have been deducted from the sales.

Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹175.3 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Operating Income →
What does a Operating Income of ₹175.3 Mil mean?
Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) has a Operating Income of ₹175.3 Mil as of Mar. 2026. Operating Income equals sales less all operating expenses. It is linked to EBIT. View historical data on Metalic Technoforge and its competitors.
Is Metalic Technoforge's Operating Income too high?
Metalic Technoforge's current Operating Income is ₹175.3 Mil. Overall, Metalic Technoforge has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Metalic Technoforge's Operating Income compare to ATI and CRS?
Metalic Technoforge's Operating Income of ₹175.3 Mil can be compared against companies in the Industrial Products industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Operating Income for an Industrial Products company?
A good Operating Income depends on the Industrial Products industry context. However, Operating Income should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Operating Income mean?
A high Operating Income can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Operating Income equals sales less all operating expenses. It is linked to EBIT. View historical data on Metalic Technoforge and its competitors. Metalic Technoforge's current Operating Income is ₹175.3 Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Metalic Technoforge stock overvalued right now?
Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) has a current Operating Income of ₹175.3 Mil. The current Operating Income is ₹175.3 Mil. Metalic Technoforge's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Operating Income calculated?
Operating Income is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC), the current Operating Income is ₹175.3 Mil as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Metalic Technoforge Business Description

Address Padavala Main Road, Survey No.-129/1 P4 (New Survey no. 296), Plot No.- 05 & 06, Opposite Electric Power House, Village Padavala, Veraval (Shapar), Kotda Sanghani, Rajkot, GJ, IND, 360024
Metalic Technoforge Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing of closed die forged and precision-machined components. The company's product portfolio includes various forged and precision-machined products, including different sizes of rings, ball studs, gear blanks with broaching, gears, coupling assemblies, and other critical components. It serves domestic and international original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) across automotive and non-automotive industries. The company's operations include die manufacturing, forging, heat treatment, shot blasting, precision machining, testing and quality assurance processes. The majority of revenue is derived from the sale of its products, mainly Gears and Transmission Components and General Engineering Components, in India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:METALIC

Operating Income is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹131.10
Price