Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) ROA %: 16.81% (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:METALIC Metalic Technoforge Ltd NSE:METALIC
15 GF Score
Price ₹137.65
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Metalic Technoforge ROA %?

Metalic Technoforge NSE:METALIC +5.00% 15 ROA % is 16.81% as of Mar. 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 15.63. GuruFocus rates NSE:METALIC with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,089 Industrial Products companies, Metalic Technoforge ranks better than 95.44% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Metalic Technoforge's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹141.8 Mil. Metalic Technoforge's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹843.2 Mil. Therefore, Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 16.81%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Metalic Technoforge's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:METALIC' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.91   Med: 15.63   Max: 18.28
Current: 15.87

During the past 4 years, Metalic Technoforge's highest ROA % was 18.28%. The lowest was 5.91%. And the median was 15.63%.

NSE:METALIC's ROA % is ranked better than
95.44% of 3089 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 3.26 vs NSE:METALIC: 15.87

Metalic Technoforge  (NSE:METALIC) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=141.784/843.2335
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(141.784 / 1066.94)*(1066.94 / 843.2335)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=13.29 %*1.2653
=16.81 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Metalic Technoforge ROA % Related Terms


Metalic Technoforge ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Metalic Technoforge's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Metalic Technoforge ROA % Chart

Metalic Technoforge Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROA %
5.91 15.53 18.28 15.73

Metalic Technoforge Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
ROA % 0.00 0.00 0.00 14.90 16.81

NSE:METALIC vs ATI, CRS, MLI: ROA % Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Metalic Technoforge's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Metalic Technoforge ROA % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Metalic Technoforge's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Metalic Technoforge's ROA % falls into.


NSE:METALIC
15GF Score
Metalic Technoforge Ltd NSE:METALIC
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Metalic Technoforge ROA % Calculation

Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Assets (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=123.644/( (650.987+920.861)/ 2 )
=123.644/785.924
=15.73 %

Metalic Technoforge's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Sep. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=141.784/( (765.606+920.861)/ 2 )
=141.784/843.2335
=16.81 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 16.81% mean?
Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) has a ROA % of 16.81% as of Mar. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Metalic Technoforge and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 15.63. Over the past decade, Metalic Technoforge's ROA % has ranged from 5.91 to 18.28. According to the industry distribution chart, Metalic Technoforge ranks #141 out of 3089 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 4.6%.
Is Metalic Technoforge's ROA % too high?
Metalic Technoforge's current ROA % of 16.81% is near median its 10-year median of 15.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.91 to a high of 18.28. The Industrial Products industry median ROA % is 3.26. Metalic Technoforge's value of 16.81% is 415.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Metalic Technoforge ranks #141 out of 3089 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Metalic Technoforge has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Metalic Technoforge's ROA % compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Metalic Technoforge ranks #141 out of 3089 companies for ROA %. This places Metalic Technoforge in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 3.26. Metalic Technoforge's value of 16.81% is 415.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Metalic Technoforge's own ROA % has ranged from 5.91 to 18.28 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 15.63 vs. the industry median of 3.26, Metalic Technoforge has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for an Industrial Products company?
The median ROA % among Industrial Products companies is 3.26, based on 3,089 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Metalic Technoforge's current ROA % of 16.81% is 415.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Metalic Technoforge and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median ROA % is 3.26 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Metalic Technoforge's current ROA % is 16.81%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 15.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Metalic Technoforge stock overvalued right now?
Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) has a current ROA % of 16.81%. The current ROA % is 16.81%, which is near median its 10-year median of 15.63 and 415.6% above the Industrial Products industry median of 3.26. Metalic Technoforge's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC), the current ROA % is 16.81% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Metalic Technoforge Business Description

Address Padavala Main Road, Survey No.-129/1 P4 (New Survey no. 296), Plot No.- 05 & 06, Opposite Electric Power House, Village Padavala, Veraval (Shapar), Kotda Sanghani, Rajkot, GJ, IND, 360024
Metalic Technoforge Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing of closed die forged and precision-machined components. The company's product portfolio includes various forged and precision-machined products, including different sizes of rings, ball studs, gear blanks with broaching, gears, coupling assemblies, and other critical components. It serves domestic and international original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) across automotive and non-automotive industries. The company's operations include die manufacturing, forging, heat treatment, shot blasting, precision machining, testing and quality assurance processes. The majority of revenue is derived from the sale of its products, mainly Gears and Transmission Components and General Engineering Components, in India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:METALIC

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹137.65
Price