Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) Pretax Margin %: 19.28% (As of Mar. 2026) — 35% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:METALIC Metalic Technoforge Ltd NSE:METALIC
15 GF Score
Price ₹131.10
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Metalic Technoforge Pretax Margin %?

Metalic Technoforge NSE:METALIC +0.61% 15 Pretax Margin % is 19.28% as of Mar. 2026, which is 35% above its 10-year median of 14.29. GuruFocus rates NSE:METALIC with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,048 Industrial Products companies, Metalic Technoforge ranks better than 87.3% on this metric.

Pre-Tax margin is calculated as Pre-Tax Income divided by its Revenue. Metalic Technoforge's Pre-Tax Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹102.9 Mil. Metalic Technoforge's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹533.5 Mil. Therefore, Metalic Technoforge's pretax margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 19.28%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:METALIC' s Pretax Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.71   Med: 14.29   Max: 18.45
Current: 18.45


NSE:METALIC's Pretax Margin % is ranked better than
87.3% of 3048 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 6.14 vs NSE:METALIC: 18.45

Metalic Technoforge  (NSE:METALIC) Pretax Margin % Explanation

The pretax margin, as know as pretax profit margin, is widely used to measure the operating efficiency of a company before deducting taxes.

The pretax margin is sometimes preferred over the net margin as tax expenditures can make profitability comparisons between companies misleading.

It is a useful tool to compare companies operating in the same sector and less effective when comparing companies from other sectors as each industry generally has different operating expenses and sales patterns.

The long term trend of the pretax margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Metalic Technoforge Pretax Margin % Related Terms


Metalic Technoforge Pretax Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Metalic Technoforge Pretax Margin % Chart

Metalic Technoforge Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Pretax Margin %
3.71 11.64 16.93 18.45

Metalic Technoforge Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Pretax Margin % 0.00 0.00 0.00 17.40 19.28

NSE:METALIC vs ATI, CRS, MLI: Pretax Margin % Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Pretax Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Metalic Technoforge Pretax Margin % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % falls into.


NSE:METALIC
15GF Score
Metalic Technoforge Ltd NSE:METALIC
Pretax Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Metalic Technoforge Pretax Margin % Calculation

Pretax margin - also known as pretax profit margin is the ratio of Pretax Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Pretax Margin=Pre-Tax Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )
=176.311/955.475
=18.45 %

Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Pretax Margin=Pre-Tax Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=102.875/533.47
=19.28 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Pretax Margin % →
What does a Pretax Margin % of 19.28% mean?
Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) has a Pretax Margin % of 19.28% as of Mar. 2026. Pre-Tax margin is the ratio of total pre-tax income to net sales. View historical data on Metalic Technoforge and its competitors. This is 35% above median its historical median of 14.29. Over the past decade, Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % has ranged from 3.71 to 18.45. According to the industry distribution chart, Metalic Technoforge ranks #387 out of 3048 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 12.7%.
Is Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % too high?
Metalic Technoforge's current Pretax Margin % of 19.28% is 35% above median its 10-year median of 14.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.71 to a high of 18.45. The Industrial Products industry median Pretax Margin % is 6.14. Metalic Technoforge's value of 19.28% is 214% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Metalic Technoforge ranks #387 out of 3048 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Metalic Technoforge has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Metalic Technoforge's Pretax Margin % compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Metalic Technoforge ranks #387 out of 3048 companies for Pretax Margin %. This places Metalic Technoforge in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Pretax Margin % is 6.14. Metalic Technoforge's value of 19.28% is 214% above this benchmark. Historically, Metalic Technoforge's own Pretax Margin % has ranged from 3.71 to 18.45 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.29 vs. the industry median of 6.14, Metalic Technoforge has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Pretax Margin % for an Industrial Products company?
The median Pretax Margin % among Industrial Products companies is 6.14, based on 3,048 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Pretax Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Pretax Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Metalic Technoforge's current Pretax Margin % of 19.28% is 214% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Pretax Margin % mean?
A high Pretax Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Pre-Tax margin is the ratio of total pre-tax income to net sales. View historical data on Metalic Technoforge and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Pretax Margin % is 6.14 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Metalic Technoforge's current Pretax Margin % is 19.28%, which is 35% above median its own 10-year median of 14.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Metalic Technoforge stock overvalued right now?
Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC) has a current Pretax Margin % of 19.28%. The current Pretax Margin % is 19.28%, which is 35% above median its 10-year median of 14.29 and 214% above the Industrial Products industry median of 6.14. Metalic Technoforge's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Pretax Margin % calculated?
Pretax Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Metalic Technoforge (NSE:METALIC), the current Pretax Margin % is 19.28% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Metalic Technoforge Business Description

Address Padavala Main Road, Survey No.-129/1 P4 (New Survey no. 296), Plot No.- 05 & 06, Opposite Electric Power House, Village Padavala, Veraval (Shapar), Kotda Sanghani, Rajkot, GJ, IND, 360024
Metalic Technoforge Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing of closed die forged and precision-machined components. The company's product portfolio includes various forged and precision-machined products, including different sizes of rings, ball studs, gear blanks with broaching, gears, coupling assemblies, and other critical components. It serves domestic and international original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) across automotive and non-automotive industries. The company's operations include die manufacturing, forging, heat treatment, shot blasting, precision machining, testing and quality assurance processes. The majority of revenue is derived from the sale of its products, mainly Gears and Transmission Components and General Engineering Components, in India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:METALIC

Pretax Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹131.10
Price