Coles Group (FRA:2OF) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.74 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:2OF Coles Group Ltd FRA:2OF
76 GF Score
Price €14.50
GF Value €12.29
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Coles Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Coles Group FRA:2OF 76 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.74 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:2OF with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of €12.29. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 163 Retail - Defensive companies, Coles Group ranks worse than 73.62% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Coles Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.74. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 19.59.


The historical rank and industry rank for Coles Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:2OF' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 13.33   Med: 15.35   Max: 20.55
Current: 19.48


During the past 9 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Coles Group was 20.55. The lowest was 13.33. And the median was 15.35.


FRA:2OF's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
73.62% of 163 companies
in the Retail - Defensive industry
Industry Median: 12.17 vs FRA:2OF: 19.48

Coles Group's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.26. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.48. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 30.27.

Coles Group's EPS without NRI for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.26. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.48. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 30.27.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Coles Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Coles Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Coles Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Coles Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Coles Group Annual Data
Trend Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 0.76 0.68 0.76 0.66 0.73

Coles Group Semi-Annual Data
Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.76 0.00 0.66 0.00 0.73

FRA:2OF vs KR, SFM, ACI: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Grocery Stores subindustry, Coles Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Coles Group Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Retail - Defensive Industry

For the Retail - Defensive industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Coles Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Coles Group's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


FRA:2OF
76GF Score
Coles Group Ltd FRA:2OF
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Coles Group Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Coles Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 665
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 1,008
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 676
Change In Working Capital 0
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 1,342

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Coles Group's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €665 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Coles Group's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €1,008 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Coles Group's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €676 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Coles Group's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = €676 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Coles Group's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Coles Group's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1342.365 Mil.

Coles Group's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 664.877 +1007.685+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-676.49+0)/1342.365
=0.74

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=14.50/0.74
=19.59

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.74 mean?
Coles Group (FRA:2OF) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.74 as of Jun. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Coles Group. According to the industry distribution chart, Coles Group ranks #120 out of 163 companies in the Retail - Defensive industry, placing it in the top 73.6%.
Is Coles Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Coles Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.74. The Retail - Defensive industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.17. Coles Group's value of 0.74 is 93.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Coles Group ranks #120 out of 163 companies in the Retail - Defensive industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Coles Group has a GF Score™ of 76/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Coles Group's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to KR and SFM?
According to the Retail - Defensive industry distribution chart, Coles Group ranks #120 out of 163 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Coles Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.17. Coles Group's value of 0.74 is 93.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Retail - Defensive company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Retail - Defensive companies is 12.17, based on 163 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Coles Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.74 is 93.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Coles Group. For the Retail - Defensive industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 12.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Coles Group's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Coles Group stock overvalued right now?
Coles Group (FRA:2OF) has a current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 0.74. The stock's GF Value™ is €12.29, compared to a current price of €14.50 — trading 18% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.74 and 93.9% below the Retail - Defensive industry median of 12.17. Coles Group's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Coles Group (FRA:2OF), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 0.74 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Coles Group (FRA:2OF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Coles Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €14.50 is trading 18% above its estimated GF Value™ of €12.29.

Key valuation signals for FRA:2OF:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 0.74
  • GF Value™: €12.29 vs. price of €14.50 (18% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 93.9% below the Retail - Defensive median (#120 of 163)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:2OF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Coles Group Business Description

Other Exchanges CLEGF:USACOL:Australia
Address 800-838 Toorak Road, Hawthorn East, Melbourne, VIC, AUS, 3123
Coles is one of Australia's largest retailers, operating the second-largest supermarket chain behind market leader Woolworths, and the country's second-largest liquor chain. The group has an extensive store network of over 1,800 stores and roughly 80% of Australians live within a 10-minute drive from a Coles store. The retailer employs some 120,000 people, who process some 20 million individual customer transactions a week. This compares with Woolworths processing about 30 million customer transactions per week from Australia's population of 27 million.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:2OF

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€14.50
Price
€12.29
GF Value