Upcon (NGO:5075) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 76.12 (As of Jan. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NGO:5075 Upcon Corp NGO:5075
88 GF Score
Price 円1,025.00
GF Value 円749.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Upcon Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Upcon NGO:5075 -0.77% 88 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 76.12 as of Jan. 2026. GuruFocus rates NGO:5075 with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of 円749.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 803 Construction companies, Upcon ranks worse than 50.31% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Upcon's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円76.12. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 13.47.


The historical rank and industry rank for Upcon's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

NGO:5075' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 8.51   Med: 16.58   Max: 36.78
Current: 13.53


During the past 7 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Upcon was 36.78. The lowest was 8.51. And the median was 16.58.


NGO:5075's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
50.31% of 803 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 13.51 vs NGO:5075: 13.53

Upcon's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jan. 2026 was 円2.26. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円76.18. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 13.46.

Upcon's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jan. 2026 was 円2.11. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円75.24. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 13.62.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Upcon Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Upcon Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Upcon's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Upcon Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Upcon Annual Data
Trend Jan20 Jan21 Jan22 Jan23 Jan24 Jan25 Jan26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 12.88 58.00 76.12

Upcon Quarterly Data
Jan20 Jan21 Jan22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 76.12 0.00

NGO:5075 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Upcon's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Upcon Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Upcon's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Upcon's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


NGO:5075
88GF Score
Upcon Corp NGO:5075
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Upcon Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Upcon's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 304
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 9
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 58
Change In Working Capital 66
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 4

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Upcon's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円304 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Upcon's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円9 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Upcon's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円58 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Upcon's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円58 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Upcon's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円66 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Upcon's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Jan. 2026 was 4.228 Mil.

Upcon's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Jan. 2026 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 304.49 +8.627+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-57.6205+66.343)/4.228
=76.12

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=1025.00/76.12
=13.47

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 76.12 mean?
Upcon (NGO:5075) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 76.12 as of Jan. 2026. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Upcon. According to the industry distribution chart, Upcon ranks #404 out of 803 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 50.3%.
Is Upcon's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Upcon's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 76.12. The Construction industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.51. Upcon's value of 76.12 is 463.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Upcon ranks #404 out of 803 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Upcon has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Upcon's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Upcon ranks #404 out of 803 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Upcon in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.51. Upcon's value of 76.12 is 463.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Construction company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Construction companies is 13.51, based on 803 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Upcon's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 76.12 is 463.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Upcon. For the Construction industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 13.51 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Upcon's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 76.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Upcon stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Upcon (NGO:5075) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円749.19, compared to a current price of 円1,025.00 — trading 36.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 76.12 and 463.4% above the Construction industry median of 13.51. Upcon's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Upcon (NGO:5075), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 76.12 as of Jan. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Upcon (NGO:5075) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Upcon stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,025.00 is trading 36.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円749.19. GuruFocus considers Upcon to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for NGO:5075:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 76.12
  • GF Value™: 円749.19 vs. price of 円1,025.00 (36.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 463.4% above the Construction median (#404 of 803)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NGO:5075 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Upcon Business Description

Address 3-2-1 Sakado, 611 KSP East Building, Takatsu-ku, Kanagawa Prefecture, Kawasaki, JPN, 213-0012
Upcon Corp operates in the civil engineering and construction industry predominantly in Japan. The company applies its Upcon method, which uses completely non-freon urethane resin and small machines to repair subsidence, tilt, steps, gaps, etc., in concrete floors, caused by earthquakes or uneven ground settlement. The Upcon method is also used to correct unevenness on roads, ports, and airports, mainly for public works projects. In addition, the company provides gap and cavity filling services, maintains and repairs waterway tunnels, and is working on several projects, including a new construction method using urethane foam resin. It operates in a single segment, the subsidence correction business.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NGO:5075

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,025.00
Price
円749.19
GF Value