Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) PS Ratio: 2.55 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544854 Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
17 GF Score
Price ₹120.53
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Dhaval Packaging PS Ratio?

Dhaval Packaging BOM:544854 -1.82% 17 PS Ratio is 2.55 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 4% above its 10-year median of 2.45. GuruFocus rates BOM:544854 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 403 Packaging & Containers companies, Dhaval Packaging ranks worse than 83.13% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Dhaval Packaging's share price is ₹120.53. Dhaval Packaging's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹47.34. Hence, Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio for today is 2.55.

The historical rank and industry rank for Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544854' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.28   Med: 2.45   Max: 2.81
Current: 2.55

During the past 4 years, Dhaval Packaging's highest PS Ratio was 2.81. The lowest was 2.28. And the median was 2.45.

BOM:544854's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
83.13% of 403 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 0.81 vs BOM:544854: 2.55

Dhaval Packaging's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹47.34. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹47.34.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Dhaval Packaging was 24.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 14.80% per year.

During the past 4 years, Dhaval Packaging's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 14.80% per year. The lowest was 14.80% per year. And the median was 14.80% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Dhaval Packaging  (BOM:544854) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Dhaval Packaging PS Ratio Related Terms


Dhaval Packaging PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Dhaval Packaging PS Ratio Chart

Dhaval Packaging Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Dhaval Packaging Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

BOM:544854 vs SW, AMCR, PKG: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Dhaval Packaging PS Ratio vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:544854
17GF Score
Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Dhaval Packaging PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=120.53/47.341
=2.55

Dhaval Packaging's Share Price of today is ₹120.53.
For company reported annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Dhaval Packaging's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹47.34.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 2.55 mean?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a PS Ratio of 2.55 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Dhaval Packaging and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.45. Over the past decade, Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio has ranged from 2.28 to 2.81. According to the industry distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #335 out of 403 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 83.1%.
Is Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio too high?
Dhaval Packaging's current PS Ratio of 2.55 is near median its 10-year median of 2.45. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.28 to a high of 2.81. The Packaging & Containers industry median PS Ratio is 0.81. Dhaval Packaging's value of 2.55 is 214.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #335 out of 403 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Dhaval Packaging has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Dhaval Packaging's PS Ratio compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #335 out of 403 companies for PS Ratio. This places Dhaval Packaging in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 0.81. Dhaval Packaging's value of 2.55 is 214.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Dhaval Packaging's own PS Ratio has ranged from 2.28 to 2.81 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.45 vs. the industry median of 0.81, Dhaval Packaging has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median PS Ratio among Packaging & Containers companies is 0.81, based on 403 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Dhaval Packaging's current PS Ratio of 2.55 is 214.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Dhaval Packaging and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median PS Ratio is 0.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Dhaval Packaging's current PS Ratio is 2.55, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.45. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Dhaval Packaging stock overvalued right now?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a current PS Ratio of 2.55. The current PS Ratio is 2.55, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.45 and 214.8% above the Packaging & Containers industry median of 0.81. Dhaval Packaging's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854), the current PS Ratio is 2.55 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Dhaval Packaging Business Description

Address Shilaj Cross Road, S.P. Ring Road, Office No. D/1214, Swati Crimson & Clover, Near Shilaj Circle, Shilaj, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380059
Dhaval Packaging Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of plastic packaging materials, pipe protection material and related products. It caters to industrial clients across various sectors requiring customized packaging solutions. The company's product portfolio is organized into two categories, which also represent its primary reportable segments: 1. In-Mold Labelling (IML) Containers, 2. SAW Pipe Protection Plastic Caps (End Caps). The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the IML Containers segment. Geographically, it operates predominantly in India.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544854

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹120.53
Price