Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) ROCE %: 35.18% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544854 Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
17 GF Score
Price ₹120.53
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Dhaval Packaging ROCE %?

Dhaval Packaging BOM:544854 -1.82% 17 ROCE % is 35.18% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:544854 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Dhaval Packaging's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 35.18%.


Dhaval Packaging  (BOM:544854) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Dhaval Packaging ROCE % Related Terms


Dhaval Packaging ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Dhaval Packaging's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Dhaval Packaging ROCE % Chart

Dhaval Packaging Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROCE %
7.57 16.60 38.73 35.18

Dhaval Packaging Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROCE % 7.57 16.60 38.73 35.18
BOM:544854
17GF Score
Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Dhaval Packaging ROCE % Calculation

Dhaval Packaging's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=123.921/( ( (478.929 - 198.961) + (664.235 - 239.667) )/ 2 )
=123.921/( (279.968+424.568)/ 2 )
=123.921/352.268
=35.18 %

Dhaval Packaging's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=123.921/( ( (478.929 - 198.961) + (664.235 - 239.667) )/ 2 )
=123.921/( ( 279.968 + 424.568 )/ 2 )
=123.921/352.268
=35.18 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 35.18% mean?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a ROCE % of 35.18% as of Mar. 2026.
Is Dhaval Packaging's ROCE % too high?
Dhaval Packaging's current ROCE % is 35.18%. The Packaging & Containers industry median ROCE % is 7.79. Dhaval Packaging's value of 35.18% is 351.6% above this industry median. Overall, Dhaval Packaging has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Dhaval Packaging's ROCE % compare to SW and AMCR?
Dhaval Packaging's ROCE % of 35.18% can be compared against companies in the Packaging & Containers industry. The industry median ROCE % is 7.79. Dhaval Packaging's value of 35.18% is 351.6% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median ROCE % among Packaging & Containers companies is 7.79, based on 402 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Dhaval Packaging's current ROCE % of 35.18% is 351.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median ROCE % is 7.79 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Dhaval Packaging's current ROCE % is 35.18%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Dhaval Packaging stock overvalued right now?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a current ROCE % of 35.18%. The current ROCE % is 35.18% and 351.6% above the Packaging & Containers industry median of 7.79. Dhaval Packaging's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854), the current ROCE % is 35.18% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Dhaval Packaging Business Description

Address Shilaj Cross Road, S.P. Ring Road, Office No. D/1214, Swati Crimson & Clover, Near Shilaj Circle, Shilaj, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380059
Dhaval Packaging Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of plastic packaging materials, pipe protection material and related products. It caters to industrial clients across various sectors requiring customized packaging solutions. The company's product portfolio is organized into two categories, which also represent its primary reportable segments: 1. In-Mold Labelling (IML) Containers, 2. SAW Pipe Protection Plastic Caps (End Caps). The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the IML Containers segment. Geographically, it operates predominantly in India.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544854

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹120.53
Price