Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 31.58% (As of Mar. 2026) — 19% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544854 Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
17 GF Score
Price ₹120.53
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Equity?

Dhaval Packaging BOM:544854 -1.82% 17 Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 31.58% as of Mar. 2026, which is 19% below its 10-year median of 39.10. GuruFocus rates BOM:544854 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 395 Packaging & Containers companies, Dhaval Packaging ranks better than 90.13% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total shareholder tangible equity. Total shareholder tangible equity equals to Total Stockholders Equity minus Intangible Assets. Dhaval Packaging's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹80.4 Mil. Dhaval Packaging's average shareholder tangible equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹254.5 Mil. Therefore, Dhaval Packaging's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 31.58%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544854' s Return-on-Tangible-Equity Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 19.95   Med: 39.1   Max: 49.8
Current: 31.58

During the past 4 years, Dhaval Packaging's highest Return-on-Tangible-Equity was 49.80%. The lowest was 19.95%. And the median was 39.10%.

BOM:544854's Return-on-Tangible-Equity is ranked better than
90.13% of 395 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 6.76 vs BOM:544854: 31.58

Dhaval Packaging  (BOM:544854) Return-on-Tangible-Equity Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Equity measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's tangible equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' tangible equity (shareholders equity minus intangibles). Return-on-Tangible-Equity shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. Return-on-Tangible-Equitys between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its Return-on-Tangible-Equity by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the leverage ratio when investing in high Return-on-Tangible-Equity companies. Like Return-on-Tangible-Asset, Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their Return-on-Tangible-Equitys can be extremely high.


Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Equity Related Terms


Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Equity Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Equity Chart

Dhaval Packaging Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
19.95 46.62 49.80 31.58

Dhaval Packaging Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Equity 19.95 46.62 49.80 31.58

BOM:544854 vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Return-on-Tangible-Equity Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Equity data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Equity vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity falls into.


BOM:544854
17GF Score
Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Equity Calculation

Dhaval Packaging's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets )/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=80.389/( (201.648+307.424 )/ 2 )
=80.389/254.536
=31.58 %

Dhaval Packaging's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=80.389/( (201.648+307.424)/ 2 )
=80.389/254.536
=31.58 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Equity, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder tangible equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. Return-on-Tangible-Equity is displayed in the 10-year financial page.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 31.58% mean?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 31.58% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Dhaval Packaging and its competitors. This is 19% below median its historical median of 39.10. Over the past decade, Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity has ranged from 19.95 to 49.80. According to the industry distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #39 out of 395 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 9.9%.
Is Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity too high?
Dhaval Packaging's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 31.58% is 19% below median its 10-year median of 39.10. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 19.95 to a high of 49.80. The Packaging & Containers industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.76. Dhaval Packaging's value of 31.58% is 367.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #39 out of 395 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Dhaval Packaging has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Equity compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #39 out of 395 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Equity. This places Dhaval Packaging in the top 10% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.76. Dhaval Packaging's value of 31.58% is 367.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Dhaval Packaging's own Return-on-Tangible-Equity has ranged from 19.95 to 49.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 39.10 vs. the industry median of 6.76, Dhaval Packaging has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Equity for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Equity among Packaging & Containers companies is 6.76, based on 395 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Equity significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Equity should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Dhaval Packaging's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 31.58% is 367.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Equity mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Equity can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Dhaval Packaging and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Dhaval Packaging's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 31.58%, which is 19% below median its own 10-year median of 39.10. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Dhaval Packaging stock overvalued right now?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 31.58%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 31.58%, which is 19% below median its 10-year median of 39.10 and 367.2% above the Packaging & Containers industry median of 6.76. Dhaval Packaging's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Equity calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854), the current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 31.58% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Dhaval Packaging Business Description

Address Shilaj Cross Road, S.P. Ring Road, Office No. D/1214, Swati Crimson & Clover, Near Shilaj Circle, Shilaj, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380059
Dhaval Packaging Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of plastic packaging materials, pipe protection material and related products. It caters to industrial clients across various sectors requiring customized packaging solutions. The company's product portfolio is organized into two categories, which also represent its primary reportable segments: 1. In-Mold Labelling (IML) Containers, 2. SAW Pipe Protection Plastic Caps (End Caps). The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the IML Containers segment. Geographically, it operates predominantly in India.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544854

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹120.53
Price