Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 14.06% (As of Mar. 2026) — 48% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544854 Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
17 GF Score
Price ₹120.53
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Dhaval Packaging BOM:544854 -1.82% 17 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 14.06% as of Mar. 2026, which is 48% above its 10-year median of 9.50. GuruFocus rates BOM:544854 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 410 Packaging & Containers companies, Dhaval Packaging ranks better than 95.12% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Dhaval Packaging's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹80.4 Mil. Dhaval Packaging's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹571.6 Mil. Therefore, Dhaval Packaging's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 14.06%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544854' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.74   Med: 9.5   Max: 14.81
Current: 14.06

During the past 4 years, Dhaval Packaging's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 14.81%. The lowest was 1.74%. And the median was 9.50%.

BOM:544854's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
95.12% of 410 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 3.125 vs BOM:544854: 14.06

Dhaval Packaging  (BOM:544854) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Dhaval Packaging Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
1.74 4.93 14.81 14.06

Dhaval Packaging Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset 1.74 4.93 14.81 14.06

BOM:544854 vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:544854
17GF Score
Dhaval Packaging Ltd BOM:544854
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Dhaval Packaging Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Dhaval Packaging's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=80.389/( (478.929+664.182)/ 2 )
=80.389/571.5555
=14.06 %

Dhaval Packaging's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=80.389/( (478.929+664.182)/ 2 )
=80.389/571.5555
=14.06 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 14.06% mean?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 14.06% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Dhaval Packaging and its competitors. This is 48% above median its historical median of 9.50. Over the past decade, Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.74 to 14.81. According to the industry distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #20 out of 410 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 4.9%.
Is Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Dhaval Packaging's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 14.06% is 48% above median its 10-year median of 9.50. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.74 to a high of 14.81. The Packaging & Containers industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.13. Dhaval Packaging's value of 14.06% is 349.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #20 out of 410 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Dhaval Packaging has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Dhaval Packaging's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Dhaval Packaging ranks #20 out of 410 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Dhaval Packaging in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.13. Dhaval Packaging's value of 14.06% is 349.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Dhaval Packaging's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.74 to 14.81 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.50 vs. the industry median of 3.13, Dhaval Packaging has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Packaging & Containers companies is 3.13, based on 410 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Dhaval Packaging's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 14.06% is 349.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Dhaval Packaging and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.13 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Dhaval Packaging's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 14.06%, which is 48% above median its own 10-year median of 9.50. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Dhaval Packaging stock overvalued right now?
Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 14.06%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 14.06%, which is 48% above median its 10-year median of 9.50 and 349.9% above the Packaging & Containers industry median of 3.13. Dhaval Packaging's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Dhaval Packaging (BOM:544854), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 14.06% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Dhaval Packaging Business Description

Address Shilaj Cross Road, S.P. Ring Road, Office No. D/1214, Swati Crimson & Clover, Near Shilaj Circle, Shilaj, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380059
Dhaval Packaging Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of plastic packaging materials, pipe protection material and related products. It caters to industrial clients across various sectors requiring customized packaging solutions. The company's product portfolio is organized into two categories, which also represent its primary reportable segments: 1. In-Mold Labelling (IML) Containers, 2. SAW Pipe Protection Plastic Caps (End Caps). The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the IML Containers segment. Geographically, it operates predominantly in India.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544854

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹120.53
Price