HCC (Warrior Met Coal) Financial Strength: 9 (As of Jun. 2026) — 13% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HCC Warrior Met Coal Inc HCC
80 GF Score
Price $104.45
GF Value $68.09
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Warrior Met Coal Financial Strength?

Warrior Met Coal HCC +1.14% 80 Financial Strength is 9 as of Jun. 2026, which is 13% above its 10-year median of 8.00. GuruFocus rates HCC with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of $68.09 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review.

Warrior Met Coal has the Financial Strength Rank of 9. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.

Good Sign:

Warrior Met Coal Inc shows strong financial strength.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Warrior Met Coal's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 17.10. Warrior Met Coal's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.13. As of today, Warrior Met Coal's Altman Z-Score is 7.55.


Warrior Met Coal  (NYSE:HCC) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Warrior Met Coal has the Financial Strength Rank of 9. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.


Warrior Met Coal Financial Strength Related Terms


HCC vs AMR, SXC, METC: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Coking Coal subindustry, Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Warrior Met Coal Financial Strength vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength falls into.


HCC
80GF Score
Warrior Met Coal Inc HCC
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Warrior Met Coal Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Warrior Met Coal's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $-6 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was $95 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $228 Mil.

Warrior Met Coal's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*94.521/-5.526
=17.10

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Warrior Met Coal's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(41.138 + 228.183) / 2038.76
=0.13

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Warrior Met Coal has a Z-score of 7.55, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 7.55 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 9 mean?
Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has a Financial Strength of 9 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Warrior Met Coal and its competitors. This is 13% above median its historical median of 8.00. Over the past decade, Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 10.00.
Is Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength too high?
Warrior Met Coal's current Financial Strength of 9 is 13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, Warrior Met Coal has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength compare to AMR and SXC?
Warrior Met Coal's Financial Strength of 9 can be compared against companies in the Steel industry. Historically, Warrior Met Coal's own Financial Strength has ranged from 3.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Steel company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Steel industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Warrior Met Coal and its competitors. Warrior Met Coal's current Financial Strength is 9, which is 13% above median its own 10-year median of 8.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Warrior Met Coal stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $68.09, compared to a current price of $104.45 — trading 53.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 9, which is 13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00. Warrior Met Coal's overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Warrior Met Coal (HCC), the current Financial Strength is 9 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Warrior Met Coal (HCC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Warrior Met Coal stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $104.45 is trading 53.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of $68.09. GuruFocus considers Warrior Met Coal to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HCC:

  • Financial Strength: 9 (13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00)
  • GF Value™: $68.09 vs. price of $104.45 (53.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HCC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Warrior Met Coal Business Description

Other Exchanges WJ4:Germany
Address 16243 Highway 216, Brookwood, AL, USA, 35444
Warrior Met Coal Inc produces and exports met or steelmaking coal, which is used as a component for steel production by metal manufacturers in Europe, South America, and Asia. The company is involved in longwall mining operations in its underground mines based in Alabama, Mine No. 4, Mine No. 7, and Blue Creek. Additionally, its natural gas operations remove and sell natural gas from owned and leased coal seams by reducing natural gas levels in its mines. The company generates revenue mainly through the production of steelmaking coal for sale to the steel industry. Geographically, the firm generates maximum revenue from its customers in Asia, followed by Europe, South America, and the United States.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HCC

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$104.45
Price
$68.09
GF Value