Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 6.82% (As of Mar. 2025) — 71% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAROJA Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
15 GF Score
Price ₹40.95
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Saroja Pharma Industries India Return-on-Tangible-Equity?

Saroja Pharma Industries India NSE:SAROJA +3.15% 15 Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.82% as of Mar. 2025, which is 71% below its 10-year median of 23.29. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAROJA with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 896 Drug Manufacturers companies, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks worse than 52.46% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total shareholder tangible equity. Total shareholder tangible equity equals to Total Stockholders Equity minus Intangible Assets. Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹10.3 Mil. Saroja Pharma Industries India's average shareholder tangible equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹151.6 Mil. Therefore, Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 6.82%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SAROJA' s Return-on-Tangible-Equity Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.82   Med: 23.29   Max: 78.51
Current: 6.82

During the past 5 years, Saroja Pharma Industries India's highest Return-on-Tangible-Equity was 78.51%. The lowest was 6.82%. And the median was 23.29%.

NSE:SAROJA's Return-on-Tangible-Equity is ranked worse than
52.46% of 896 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 7.59 vs NSE:SAROJA: 6.82

Saroja Pharma Industries India  (NSE:SAROJA) Return-on-Tangible-Equity Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Equity measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's tangible equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' tangible equity (shareholders equity minus intangibles). Return-on-Tangible-Equity shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. Return-on-Tangible-Equitys between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its Return-on-Tangible-Equity by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the leverage ratio when investing in high Return-on-Tangible-Equity companies. Like Return-on-Tangible-Asset, Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their Return-on-Tangible-Equitys can be extremely high.


Saroja Pharma Industries India Return-on-Tangible-Equity Related Terms


Saroja Pharma Industries India Return-on-Tangible-Equity Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Saroja Pharma Industries India Return-on-Tangible-Equity Chart

Saroja Pharma Industries India Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
78.51 46.02 23.29 8.90 6.82

Saroja Pharma Industries India Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Return-on-Tangible-Equity 78.51 46.02 23.29 8.90 6.82

NSE:SAROJA vs ZTS: Return-on-Tangible-Equity Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Equity data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Saroja Pharma Industries India Return-on-Tangible-Equity vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity falls into.


NSE:SAROJA
15GF Score
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Saroja Pharma Industries India Return-on-Tangible-Equity Calculation

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets )/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=10.342/( (146.415+156.757 )/ 2 )
=10.342/151.586
=6.82 %

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2024 )(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2024 )(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=10.342/( (146.415+156.757)/ 2 )
=10.342/151.586
=6.82 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Equity, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder tangible equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) net income data. Return-on-Tangible-Equity is displayed in the 10-year financial page.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 6.82% mean?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 6.82% as of Mar. 2025. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. This is 71% below median its historical median of 23.29. Over the past decade, Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity has ranged from 6.82 to 78.51. According to the industry distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #470 out of 896 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 52.5%.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity too high?
Saroja Pharma Industries India's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 6.82% is 71% below median its 10-year median of 23.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.82 to a high of 78.51. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 7.59. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 6.82% is 10.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #470 out of 896 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Saroja Pharma Industries India has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Saroja Pharma Industries India's Return-on-Tangible-Equity compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #470 out of 896 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Equity. This places Saroja Pharma Industries India in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 7.59. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 6.82% is 10.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Saroja Pharma Industries India's own Return-on-Tangible-Equity has ranged from 6.82 to 78.51 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 23.29 vs. the industry median of 7.59, Saroja Pharma Industries India has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Equity for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Equity among Drug Manufacturers companies is 7.59, based on 896 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Equity significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Equity should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 6.82% is 10.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Equity mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Equity can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 7.59 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.82%, which is 71% below median its own 10-year median of 23.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India stock overvalued right now?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 6.82%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.82%, which is 71% below median its 10-year median of 23.29 and 10.1% below the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 7.59. Saroja Pharma Industries India's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Equity calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA), the current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 6.82% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Saroja Pharma Industries India Business Description

Address Jata Shankar Dosa Marg, Shop No. 209, 2ND Floor, Ecstacy, City of Joy, Mulund west, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400080
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd is a company engaged in the pharmaceutical and healthcare sector. The company trades in pharmaceutical active pharmaceutical ingredients, pharma intermediates, chemicals, and solvents used for pharmaceutical products, including human and veterinary medicines. The company has only one reportable business segment, which is pharma chemicals, such as thionyl chloride and pharmaceutical intermediates. Geographically, it operates in India, Asia Pacific, Europe, and other regions, with the majority of its revenue generated from India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAROJA

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹40.95
Price