Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) ROE %: 6.82% (As of Mar. 2025) — 71% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAROJA Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
15 GF Score
Price ₹40.95
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Saroja Pharma Industries India ROE %?

Saroja Pharma Industries India NSE:SAROJA +3.15% 15 ROE % is 6.82% as of Mar. 2025, which is 71% below its 10-year median of 23.28. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAROJA with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 935 Drug Manufacturers companies, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks better than 53.05% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹10.3 Mil. Saroja Pharma Industries India's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹151.6 Mil. Therefore, Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 6.82%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SAROJA' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.82   Med: 23.28   Max: 78.14
Current: 6.82

During the past 5 years, Saroja Pharma Industries India's highest ROE % was 78.14%. The lowest was 6.82%. And the median was 23.28%.

NSE:SAROJA's ROE % is ranked better than
53.05% of 935 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 6.18 vs NSE:SAROJA: 6.82

Saroja Pharma Industries India  (NSE:SAROJA) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=10.342/151.586
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(10.342 / 537.268)*(537.268 / 330.5755)*(330.5755 / 151.586)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=1.92 %*1.6253*2.1808
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=3.12 %*2.1808
=6.82 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=10.342/151.586
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (10.342 / 14.492) * (14.492 / 26.737) * (26.737 / 537.268) * (537.268 / 330.5755) * (330.5755 / 151.586)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.7136 * 0.542 * 4.98 % * 1.6253 * 2.1808
=6.82 %

Note: The net income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROE % Related Terms


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Saroja Pharma Industries India ROE % Chart

Saroja Pharma Industries India Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROE %
78.14 45.95 23.28 8.90 6.82

Saroja Pharma Industries India Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROE % 78.14 45.95 23.28 8.90 6.82

NSE:SAROJA vs ZTS: ROE % Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROE % vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % falls into.


NSE:SAROJA
15GF Score
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Saroja Pharma Industries India ROE % Calculation

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2025 ))/ count )
=10.342/( (146.415+156.757)/ 2 )
=10.342/151.586
=6.82 %

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2025 ))/ count )
=10.342/( (146.415+156.757)/ 2 )
=10.342/151.586
=6.82 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 6.82% mean?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a ROE % of 6.82% as of Mar. 2025. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. This is 71% below median its historical median of 23.28. Over the past decade, Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % has ranged from 6.82 to 78.14. According to the industry distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #439 out of 935 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 47%.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % too high?
Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROE % of 6.82% is 71% below median its 10-year median of 23.28. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.82 to a high of 78.14. The Drug Manufacturers industry median ROE % is 6.18. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 6.82% is 10.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #439 out of 935 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Saroja Pharma Industries India has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROE % compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #439 out of 935 companies for ROE %. This puts Saroja Pharma Industries India in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.18. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 6.82% is 10.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Saroja Pharma Industries India's own ROE % has ranged from 6.82 to 78.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 23.28 vs. the industry median of 6.18, Saroja Pharma Industries India has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median ROE % among Drug Manufacturers companies is 6.18, based on 935 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROE % of 6.82% is 10.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median ROE % is 6.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROE % is 6.82%, which is 71% below median its own 10-year median of 23.28. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India stock overvalued right now?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a current ROE % of 6.82%. The current ROE % is 6.82%, which is 71% below median its 10-year median of 23.28 and 10.4% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 6.18. Saroja Pharma Industries India's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA), the current ROE % is 6.82% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Saroja Pharma Industries India Business Description

Address Jata Shankar Dosa Marg, Shop No. 209, 2ND Floor, Ecstacy, City of Joy, Mulund west, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400080
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd is a company engaged in the pharmaceutical and healthcare sector. The company trades in pharmaceutical active pharmaceutical ingredients, pharma intermediates, chemicals, and solvents used for pharmaceutical products, including human and veterinary medicines. The company has only one reportable business segment, which is pharma chemicals, such as thionyl chloride and pharmaceutical intermediates. Geographically, it operates in India, Asia Pacific, Europe, and other regions, with the majority of its revenue generated from India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAROJA

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹40.95
Price