Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) ROC %: 8.28% (As of Mar. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAROJA Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
15 GF Score
Price ₹40.95
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Saroja Pharma Industries India ROC %?

Saroja Pharma Industries India NSE:SAROJA +3.15% 15 ROC % is 8.28% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAROJA with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

ROC % measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business. It is also called ROIC %. Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized return on capital (ROC %) for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 8.28%.

As of today (2026-08-31), Saroja Pharma Industries India's WACC % is 12.42%. Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROC % is 8.28% (calculated using TTM income statement data). Saroja Pharma Industries India earns returns that do not match up to its cost of capital. It will destroy value as it grows.


Saroja Pharma Industries India  (NSE:SAROJA) ROC % Explanation

ROC % measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business. It is also called ROIC %. The reason book values of debt and equity are used is because the book values are the capital the company received when issuing the debt or receiving the equity investments.

There are four key components to this definition. The first is the use of operating income or EBIT rather than net income in the numerator. The second is the tax adjustment to this operating income or EBIT, computed as a hypothetical tax based on an effective or marginal tax rate. The third is the use of book values for invested capital, rather than market values. The final is the timing difference; the capital invested is from the end of the prior year whereas the operating income or EBIT is the current year's number.

Why is ROC % important?

Because it costs money to raise capital. A firm that generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases, whereas a firm that earns returns that do not match up to its cost of capital will destroy value as it grows.

As of today, Saroja Pharma Industries India's WACC % is 12.42%. Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROC % is 8.28% (calculated using TTM income statement data). Saroja Pharma Industries India earns returns that do not match up to its cost of capital. It will destroy value as it grows.


Be Aware

Like ROE % and ROA %, ROC % is calculated with only 12 months of data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROC % Related Terms


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Saroja Pharma Industries India ROC % Chart

Saroja Pharma Industries India Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROC %
22.69 21.37 15.09 10.06 8.28

Saroja Pharma Industries India Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROC % 22.69 21.37 15.09 10.06 8.28
NSE:SAROJA
15GF Score
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
ROC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Saroja Pharma Industries India ROC % Calculation

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized Return on Capital (ROC %) for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC % (A: Mar. 2025 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (A: Mar. 2024 ) + Invested Capital (A: Mar. 2025 ))/ count )
=26.737 * ( 1 - 28.64% )/( (205.767 + 255.099)/ 2 )
=19.0795232/230.433
=8.28 %

where

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized Return on Capital (ROC %) for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC % (Q: Mar. 2025 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Mar. 2024 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Mar. 2025 ))/ count )
=26.737 * ( 1 - 28.64% )/( (205.767 + 255.099)/ 2 )
=19.0795232/230.433
=8.28 %

where

Note: The Operating Income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) data. The tax rate is limited to between 0% and 100%.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROC % →
What does a ROC % of 8.28% mean?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a ROC % of 8.28% as of Mar. 2025. Return on capital is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period capital. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROC % too high?
Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROC % is 8.28%. The Drug Manufacturers industry median ROC % is 4.27. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 8.28% is 93.9% above this industry median. Overall, Saroja Pharma Industries India has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROC % compare to ZTS?
Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROC % of 8.28% can be compared against companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry. The industry median ROC % is 4.27. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 8.28% is 93.9% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROC % for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median ROC % among Drug Manufacturers companies is 4.27, based on 993 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROC % of 8.28% is 93.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROC % mean?
A high ROC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on capital is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period capital. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median ROC % is 4.27 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROC % is 8.28%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India stock overvalued right now?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a current ROC % of 8.28%. The current ROC % is 8.28% and 93.9% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 4.27. Saroja Pharma Industries India's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROC % calculated?
ROC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA), the current ROC % is 8.28% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Saroja Pharma Industries India Business Description

Address Jata Shankar Dosa Marg, Shop No. 209, 2ND Floor, Ecstacy, City of Joy, Mulund west, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400080
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd is a company engaged in the pharmaceutical and healthcare sector. The company trades in pharmaceutical active pharmaceutical ingredients, pharma intermediates, chemicals, and solvents used for pharmaceutical products, including human and veterinary medicines. The company has only one reportable business segment, which is pharma chemicals, such as thionyl chloride and pharmaceutical intermediates. Geographically, it operates in India, Asia Pacific, Europe, and other regions, with the majority of its revenue generated from India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAROJA

ROC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹40.95
Price