Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) ROA %: 3.13% (As of Mar. 2025) — 46% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAROJA Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
15 GF Score
Price ₹40.95
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Saroja Pharma Industries India ROA %?

Saroja Pharma Industries India NSE:SAROJA +3.15% 15 ROA % is 3.13% as of Mar. 2025, which is 46% below its 10-year median of 5.76. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAROJA with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,007 Drug Manufacturers companies, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks better than 53.82% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹10.3 Mil. Saroja Pharma Industries India's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was ₹330.6 Mil. Therefore, Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 3.13%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SAROJA' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.13   Med: 5.76   Max: 9.61
Current: 3.13

During the past 5 years, Saroja Pharma Industries India's highest ROA % was 9.61%. The lowest was 3.13%. And the median was 5.76%.

NSE:SAROJA's ROA % is ranked better than
53.82% of 1007 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 2.5 vs NSE:SAROJA: 3.13

Saroja Pharma Industries India  (NSE:SAROJA) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=10.342/330.5755
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(10.342 / 537.268)*(537.268 / 330.5755)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=1.92 %*1.6253
=3.13 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROA % Related Terms


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Saroja Pharma Industries India ROA % Chart

Saroja Pharma Industries India Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROA %
8.89 9.61 5.76 3.67 3.13

Saroja Pharma Industries India Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
ROA % 8.89 9.61 5.76 3.67 3.13

NSE:SAROJA vs ZTS: ROA % Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Saroja Pharma Industries India ROA % vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % falls into.


NSE:SAROJA
15GF Score
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd NSE:SAROJA
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Saroja Pharma Industries India ROA % Calculation

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Mar. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Mar. 2025 ))/ count )
=10.342/( (265.624+395.527)/ 2 )
=10.342/330.5755
=3.13 %

Saroja Pharma Industries India's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2024 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2025 ))/ count )
=10.342/( (265.624+395.527)/ 2 )
=10.342/330.5755
=3.13 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Mar. 2025) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 3.13% mean?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a ROA % of 3.13% as of Mar. 2025. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. This is 46% below median its historical median of 5.76. Over the past decade, Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % has ranged from 3.13 to 9.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #465 out of 1007 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 46.2%.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % too high?
Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROA % of 3.13% is 46% below median its 10-year median of 5.76. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.13 to a high of 9.61. The Drug Manufacturers industry median ROA % is 2.50. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 3.13% is 25.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #465 out of 1007 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Saroja Pharma Industries India has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Saroja Pharma Industries India's ROA % compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Saroja Pharma Industries India ranks #465 out of 1007 companies for ROA %. This puts Saroja Pharma Industries India in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.50. Saroja Pharma Industries India's value of 3.13% is 25.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Saroja Pharma Industries India's own ROA % has ranged from 3.13 to 9.61 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.76 vs. the industry median of 2.50, Saroja Pharma Industries India has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median ROA % among Drug Manufacturers companies is 2.50, based on 1,007 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROA % of 3.13% is 25.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Saroja Pharma Industries India and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median ROA % is 2.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Saroja Pharma Industries India's current ROA % is 3.13%, which is 46% below median its own 10-year median of 5.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Saroja Pharma Industries India stock overvalued right now?
Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA) has a current ROA % of 3.13%. The current ROA % is 3.13%, which is 46% below median its 10-year median of 5.76 and 25.2% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 2.50. Saroja Pharma Industries India's overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Saroja Pharma Industries India (NSE:SAROJA), the current ROA % is 3.13% as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Saroja Pharma Industries India Business Description

Address Jata Shankar Dosa Marg, Shop No. 209, 2ND Floor, Ecstacy, City of Joy, Mulund west, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400080
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd is a company engaged in the pharmaceutical and healthcare sector. The company trades in pharmaceutical active pharmaceutical ingredients, pharma intermediates, chemicals, and solvents used for pharmaceutical products, including human and veterinary medicines. The company has only one reportable business segment, which is pharma chemicals, such as thionyl chloride and pharmaceutical intermediates. Geographically, it operates in India, Asia Pacific, Europe, and other regions, with the majority of its revenue generated from India.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAROJA

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹40.95
Price