CTMX (CytomX Therapeutics) Revenue per Share: $0.10 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CTMX CytomX Therapeutics Inc CTMX
38 GF Score
Price $3.36
GF Value $0.14
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CytomX Therapeutics Revenue per Share?

CytomX Therapeutics CTMX +4.67% 38 Revenue per Share is $0.10 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates CTMX with a GF Score™ of 38/100 and a GF Value™ of $0.14 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 768 Biotechnology companies, CytomX Therapeutics ranks worse than 69.14% on this metric.

CytomX Therapeutics's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.01. CytomX Therapeutics's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.10.

Warning Sign:

CytomX Therapeutics Inc revenue per share has been in decline for the last 5 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of CytomX Therapeutics was -93.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was -12.00% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was -3.70% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 0.80% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for CytomX Therapeutics's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

CTMX' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -25.9   Med: 11.75   Max: 155.1
Current: -12

During the past 13 years, CytomX Therapeutics's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 155.10% per year. The lowest was -25.90% per year. And the median was 11.75% per year.

CTMX's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked worse than
69.14% of 768 companies
in the Biotechnology industry
Industry Median: 3.1 vs CTMX: -12.00

CytomX Therapeutics  (NAS:CTMX) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


CytomX Therapeutics Revenue per Share Related Terms


CytomX Therapeutics Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CytomX Therapeutics's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CytomX Therapeutics Revenue per Share Chart

CytomX Therapeutics Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.58 0.81 1.37 1.63 0.55

CytomX Therapeutics Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.15 0.04 0.00 0.06 0.01

CTMX vs GYRE, BBOT, TECX: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, CytomX Therapeutics's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CytomX Therapeutics PS Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, CytomX Therapeutics's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CytomX Therapeutics's PS Ratio falls into.


CTMX
38GF Score
CytomX Therapeutics Inc CTMX
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CytomX Therapeutics Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

CytomX Therapeutics's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=76.201/137.936
=0.55

CytomX Therapeutics's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1.418/218.939
=0.01

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $0.10

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $0.10 mean?
CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX) has a Revenue per Share of $0.10 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on CytomX Therapeutics and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, CytomX Therapeutics ranks #531 out of 768 companies in the Biotechnology industry, placing it in the top 69.1%.
Is CytomX Therapeutics' Revenue per Share too high?
CytomX Therapeutics' current Revenue per Share is $0.10. The Biotechnology industry median Revenue per Share is 3.10. CytomX Therapeutics' value of $0.10 is 96.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CytomX Therapeutics ranks #531 out of 768 companies in the Biotechnology industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, CytomX Therapeutics has a GF Score™ of 38/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CytomX Therapeutics' Revenue per Share compare to GYRE and BBOT?
According to the Biotechnology industry distribution chart, CytomX Therapeutics ranks #531 out of 768 companies for Revenue per Share. This places CytomX Therapeutics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.10. CytomX Therapeutics' value of $0.10 is 96.8% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Biotechnology company?
The median Revenue per Share among Biotechnology companies is 3.10, based on 768 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CytomX Therapeutics's current Revenue per Share of $0.10 is 96.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on CytomX Therapeutics and its competitors. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CytomX Therapeutics's current Revenue per Share is $0.10. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CytomX Therapeutics stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $0.14, compared to a current price of $3.36 — trading 2300% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is $0.10 and 96.8% below the Biotechnology industry median of 3.10. CytomX Therapeutics' overall GF Score™ is 38/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX), the current Revenue per Share is $0.10 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CytomX Therapeutics stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $3.36 is trading 2300% above its estimated GF Value™ of $0.14. GuruFocus considers CytomX Therapeutics to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for CTMX:

  • Revenue per Share: $0.10
  • GF Value™: $0.14 vs. price of $3.36 (2300% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 38/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 96.8% below the Biotechnology median (#531 of 768)

No single metric tells the full story. See the CTMX stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CytomX Therapeutics Business Description

Other Exchanges 6C1:Germany
Address 151 Oyster Point Boulevard, Suite 400, South San Francisco, CA, USA, 94080
CytomX Therapeutics Inc a clinical-stage, oncology-focused biopharmaceutical company developing novel, masked, conditionally activated biologics designed to be localized to the tumor microenvironment. It is engaged in developing antibody therapeutics based on probody technology platforms. The company's probody technology platform creates proprietary cancer immunotherapies against clinically-validated targets and develops cancer therapeutics. Probody therapeutics are designed to take advantage of conditions in the tumor microenvironment to enhance the tumor-targeting features of an antibody and reduce drug activity in healthy tissues.
38GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CTMX

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$3.36
Price
$0.14
GF Value