Microlise Group (LSE:SAAS) Revenue per Share: £0.72 (TTM As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LSE:SAAS Microlise Group PLC LSE:SAAS
46 GF Score
Price £0.50
GF Value £1.36
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Microlise Group Revenue per Share?

Microlise Group LSE:SAAS 46 Revenue per Share is £0.72 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates LSE:SAAS with a GF Score™ of 46/100 and a GF Value™ of £1.36 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,569 Software companies, Microlise Group ranks better than 60.26% on this metric.

Microlise Group's revenue per share for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was £0.35. Microlise Group's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was £0.72.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Microlise Group was 5.80% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 10.00% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 3.70% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Microlise Group's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

LSE:SAAS' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -15   Med: 10   Max: 12.8
Current: 10

During the past 7 years, Microlise Group's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 12.80% per year. The lowest was -15.00% per year. And the median was 10.00% per year.

LSE:SAAS's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
60.26% of 2569 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 6.7 vs LSE:SAAS: 10.00

Microlise Group  (LSE:SAAS) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Microlise Group Revenue per Share Related Terms


Microlise Group Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Microlise Group's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Microlise Group Revenue per Share Chart

Microlise Group Annual Data
Trend Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 1.12 0.54 0.62 0.69 0.73

Microlise Group Semi-Annual Data
Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.33 0.34 0.35 0.38 0.35

LSE:SAAS vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Microlise Group's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Microlise Group PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Microlise Group's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Microlise Group's PS Ratio falls into.


LSE:SAAS
46GF Score
Microlise Group PLC LSE:SAAS
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Microlise Group Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Microlise Group's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=84.027/115.946
=0.72

Microlise Group's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=39.977/115.946
=0.34

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was £0.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of £0.72 mean?
Microlise Group (LSE:SAAS) has a Revenue per Share of £0.72 as of Dec. 2025. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Microlise Group and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Microlise Group ranks #1021 out of 2569 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 39.7%.
Is Microlise Group's Revenue per Share too high?
Microlise Group's current Revenue per Share is £0.72. Based on the distribution chart, Microlise Group ranks #1021 out of 2569 companies in the Software industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Microlise Group has a GF Score™ of 46/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Microlise Group's Revenue per Share compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Microlise Group ranks #1021 out of 2569 companies for Revenue per Share. This puts Microlise Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 6.70. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Software company?
The median Revenue per Share among Software companies is 6.70, based on 2,569 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Microlise Group and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Revenue per Share is 6.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Microlise Group's current Revenue per Share is £0.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Microlise Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Microlise Group (LSE:SAAS) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is £1.36, compared to a current price of £0.50 — trading 63.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is £0.72. Microlise Group's overall GF Score™ is 46/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Microlise Group (LSE:SAAS), the current Revenue per Share is £0.72 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Microlise Group (LSE:SAAS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Microlise Group stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of £0.50 is trading 63.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of £1.36. GuruFocus considers Microlise Group to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for LSE:SAAS:

  • Revenue per Share: £0.72
  • GF Value™: £1.36 vs. price of £0.50 (63.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 46/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the LSE:SAAS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Microlise Group Business Description

Other Exchanges 2DI:Germany
Address Farrington Way, Eastwood, Nottingham, GBR, NG16 3AG
Microlise Group PLC is a provider of transportation management solutions to enterprise customers. It supports organizations to run their business more sustainably, cost-effectively, compliantly, and efficiently with telematics, real-time journey management, planning, and proof of delivery solutions. It delivers integrated location, performance, utilization, safety, and compliance information through various solutions. The company's offerings include fleet management SaaS solutions, including telematics, real-time journey management, route planning, vehicle tracking, and electronic proof of delivery. Geographically, the maximum revenue is generated from the UK, followed by the Rest of Europe and the Rest of the World.
46GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LSE:SAAS

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

£0.50
Price
£1.36
GF Value