Business Description
Spin Master Corp
NAICS : 339930
SIC : 3932
ISIN : CA8485101031
Share Class Description:
TSX:TOY: Shs Subord VotingTotal Employee Number:
2,370Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
TOY.CanadaSNMSF.USASP9.Germany Index Membership
S&P/TSX Composite index IPO Date
2015-07-30Description
Spin Master is a children's entertainment company operating in the nearly $120 billion global toy industry. The company creates, designs, manufactures, and markets a portfolio of products, brands, and entertainment properties across four key categories (outdoor, wheels & action, infant, toddler, preschool & plush, and activities, games & puzzles, dolls, and interactive). Spin Master has increased brand awareness via homegrown brands including Paw Patrol, Hatchimals, and Bakugan but has leaned on a robust acquisition strategy to reach adjacent markets through tie-ups like Rubik's, Gund, and Melissa & Doug. The company has global reach, with 29 offices in nearly 20 countries and sales in over 100 markets.
Financial Strength
5/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.27 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.54 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.35 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 8.06 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 4.49 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 4/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 1.99 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -3.25 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
5/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 2.8 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | -50.4 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | -32.5 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | -5 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 0.5 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 9.68 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 3.45 |
Momentum Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 77.01 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 70.79 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 65.72 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 5.06 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | -1.94 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | -19.17 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.1 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 0.86 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.18 | |||||
Days Inventory | 72.84 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 71.57 | |||||
Days Payable | 128.81 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 2.36 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.73 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | 58.3 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 2.36 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 2.4 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 0.8 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 9.32 |
Profitability Rank
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 53.97 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 7.04 | |||||
Net Margin % | -7.46 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 2.46 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 9.86 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 18.52 | |||||
ROE % | -11.82 | |||||
ROA % | -6.28 | |||||
ROIC % | 7.28 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -5.41 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | -22.54 | |||||
ROCE % | -6.17 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 9 | |||||
Moat Score | 5 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 5 |
GF Value Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forward PE Ratio | 10.13 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 30.93 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 13.52 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 27.57 | |||||
PS Ratio | 0.73 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1.27 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 9.99 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 7.4 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 3.96 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | -17.3 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-EBIT | 7.44 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 35.15 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-EBITDA | 4.93 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 0.86 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-Revenue | 0.82 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 8.76 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 0.6 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.53 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 0.43 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 3.71 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | -5.78 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 13.79 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | -5.83 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Spin Master Corp Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil C$) | 2,867.57 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (C$) | -2.14 | ||
| Beta | 0.7796 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | -0.81 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | -1.01 | ||
| Volatility % | 30.28 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 65.72 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (C$) | 0.590556 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (C$) | 18.895 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | -19.17 | ||
| 52-Week Range (C$) | 17.13 - 26.34 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 100.62 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 4 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Spin Master Corp Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Spin Master Corp Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (C$) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-10-30 09:30 | In 122 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-10-30 | In 121 days | ||
| Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-07-31 09:30 | In 31 days | ||
| Second quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-07-31 | In 30 days | ||
| CAD 0.120000 Cash Dividend | 2026-06-26 | 19.60 (+6.41%) | ||
| TD Cowen Conference | 2026-06-02 15:30 | 18.40 (-1.02%) | ||
| General meeting for 2026 | 2026-04-30 11:00 | 17.89 (-1.97%) | ||
| First quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-04-30 08:30 | 17.89 (-1.97%) | ||
| First quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 17.89 (-1.97%) | ||
| Annual report for 2025 | 2026-03-31 | 17.65 (-0.23%) |
Show
Entries
Spin Master Corp Frequently Asked Questions
What is Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY)'s stock price today?
The current price of TSX:TOY is C$20.38. The 52 week high of TSX:TOY is C$26.34 and 52 week low is C$17.13.
When is next earnings date of Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY)?
The next earnings date of Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY) is 2026-07-31 Est..
Does Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY) is 2.36% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY) was 0.73. The lowest was 0.04. And the median was 0.21. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Spin Master Corp(TSX:TOY) is 2.36%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
Articles on Spin Master Corp
No articles.