Roche Holding AG (XSWX:RO) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.38 (As of Jun. 2026) — 52% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:RO Roche Holding AG XSWX:RO
74 GF Score
Price CHF366.80
GF Value CHF270.89
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Roche Holding AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

Roche Holding AG XSWX:RO +2.00% 74 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.38 as of Jun. 2026, which is 52% above its 10-year median of 0.25. GuruFocus rates XSWX:RO with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF270.89 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 548 Drug Manufacturers companies, Roche Holding AG ranks better than 60.04% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

Roche Holding AG's Capital Expenditure for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF-2,871.00 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF7,635.00 Mil.

Hence, Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.38.


Roche Holding AG  (XSWX:RO) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


Roche Holding AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


Roche Holding AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Roche Holding AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

Roche Holding AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.22 0.26 0.29 0.25 0.31

Roche Holding AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.26 0.24 0.45 0.22 0.38

XSWX:RO vs LLY, JNJ, ABBV: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - General subindustry, Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Roche Holding AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


XSWX:RO
74GF Score
Roche Holding AG XSWX:RO
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Roche Holding AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-5779) / 18852
=0.31

Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-2871) / 7635
=0.38

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.38 mean?
Roche Holding AG (XSWX:RO) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.38 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Roche Holding AG and its competitors. This is 52% above median its historical median of 0.25. Over the past decade, Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.22 to 0.36. According to the industry distribution chart, Roche Holding AG ranks #219 out of 548 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 40%.
Is Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
Roche Holding AG's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.38 is 52% above median its 10-year median of 0.25. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.22 to a high of 0.36. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.36. Roche Holding AG's value of 0.38 is 5.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Roche Holding AG ranks #219 out of 548 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Roche Holding AG has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Roche Holding AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to LLY and JNJ?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Roche Holding AG ranks #219 out of 548 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This puts Roche Holding AG in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.36. Roche Holding AG's value of 0.38 is 5.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Roche Holding AG's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.22 to 0.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.25 vs. the industry median of 0.36, Roche Holding AG has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Drug Manufacturers companies is 0.36, based on 548 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Roche Holding AG's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.38 is 5.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Roche Holding AG and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Roche Holding AG's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.38, which is 52% above median its own 10-year median of 0.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Roche Holding AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Roche Holding AG (XSWX:RO) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF270.89, compared to a current price of CHF366.80 — trading 35.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.38, which is 52% above median its 10-year median of 0.25 and 5.6% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 0.36. Roche Holding AG's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Roche Holding AG (XSWX:RO), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.38 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Roche Holding AG (XSWX:RO) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Roche Holding AG stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CHF366.80 is trading 35.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of CHF270.89. GuruFocus considers Roche Holding AG to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:RO:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.38 (52% above median its 10-year median of 0.25)
  • GF Value™: CHF270.89 vs. price of CHF366.80 (35.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 5.6% above the Drug Manufacturers median (#219 of 548)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:RO stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Roche Holding AG Business Description

Address Grenzacherstrasse 124, Basel, CHE, 4070
Roche is a Swiss biopharmaceutical and diagnostic company. The firm's bestselling pharmaceutical products include a variety of oncology therapies from acquired partner Genentech, and its diagnostics group was bolstered by the acquisition of Ventana in 2008. Oncology products account for 40% of pharmaceutical sales, and centralized and point-of-care diagnostics for two-thirds of diagnostic-related sales.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:RO

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF366.80
Price
CHF270.89
GF Value