Mabuhay Vinyl (PHS:MVC) Capex-to-Operating-Income: 0.19 (As of Jun. 2026) — 67% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

PHS:MVC Mabuhay Vinyl Corp PHS:MVC
90 GF Score
Price ₱5.15
GF Value ₱5.93
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mabuhay Vinyl Capex-to-Operating-Income?

Mabuhay Vinyl PHS:MVC 90 Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.19 as of Jun. 2026, which is 67% below its 10-year median of 0.57. GuruFocus rates PHS:MVC with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of ₱5.93 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 920 Chemicals companies, Mabuhay Vinyl ranks better than 64.46% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Income measures a company's investments in physical assets such as property, industrial buildings or equipment to its operating income.

Mabuhay Vinyl's Capital Expenditure for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₱-40.79 Mil. Its Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₱215.81 Mil.

Hence, Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.19.


Mabuhay Vinyl  (PHS:MVC) Capex-to-Operating-Income Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Income assesses how much emphasis a company is placing upon investing in capital-intensive projects. The ratio is generally a good gauge to quantify how much focus on growth a company has. Typically, smaller companies that are still growing and expanding will have a higher Capex to Operating Income Ratio, since such businesses are likely investing more in physical assets. Lower ratios could indicate that a company has reached maturity and it is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.


Mabuhay Vinyl Capex-to-Operating-Income Related Terms


Mabuhay Vinyl Capex-to-Operating-Income Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mabuhay Vinyl Capex-to-Operating-Income Chart

Mabuhay Vinyl Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Income
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.47 0.75 0.85 0.74 0.38

Mabuhay Vinyl Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Income Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.27 0.44 0.45 0.79 0.19

PHS:MVC vs DOW: Capex-to-Operating-Income Comparison

For the Chemicals subindustry, Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Income data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mabuhay Vinyl Capex-to-Operating-Income vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income falls into.


PHS:MVC
90GF Score
Mabuhay Vinyl Corp PHS:MVC
Capex-to-Operating-Income is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mabuhay Vinyl Capex-to-Operating-Income Calculation

Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Income=- Capital Expenditure / Operating Income
=- (-127.302) / 337.324
=0.38

Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Income=- Capital Expenditure / Operating Income
=- (-40.789) / 215.806
=0.19

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.19 mean?
Mabuhay Vinyl (PHS:MVC) has a Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.19 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Income ratio measures a company's investments in physical assets to its operating income. View historical data on Mabuhay Vinyl and its competitors. This is 67% below median its historical median of 0.57. Over the past decade, Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income has ranged from 0.12 to 0.85. According to the industry distribution chart, Mabuhay Vinyl ranks #327 out of 920 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 35.5%.
Is Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income too high?
Mabuhay Vinyl's current Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.19 is 67% below median its 10-year median of 0.57. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.12 to a high of 0.85. The Chemicals industry median Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.60. Mabuhay Vinyl's value of 0.19 is 68.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mabuhay Vinyl ranks #327 out of 920 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Mabuhay Vinyl has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mabuhay Vinyl's Capex-to-Operating-Income compare to DOW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Mabuhay Vinyl ranks #327 out of 920 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Income. This puts Mabuhay Vinyl in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.60. Mabuhay Vinyl's value of 0.19 is 68.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Mabuhay Vinyl's own Capex-to-Operating-Income has ranged from 0.12 to 0.85 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.57 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Mabuhay Vinyl has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Income for a Chemicals company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Income among Chemicals companies is 0.60, based on 920 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Income significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Income should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mabuhay Vinyl's current Capex-to-Operating-Income of 0.19 is 68.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Income mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Income can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Income ratio measures a company's investments in physical assets to its operating income. View historical data on Mabuhay Vinyl and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mabuhay Vinyl's current Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.19, which is 67% below median its own 10-year median of 0.57. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mabuhay Vinyl stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mabuhay Vinyl (PHS:MVC) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₱5.93, compared to a current price of ₱5.15 — trading 13.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.19, which is 67% below median its 10-year median of 0.57 and 68.3% below the Chemicals industry median of 0.60. Mabuhay Vinyl's overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Income calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Income is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mabuhay Vinyl (PHS:MVC), the current Capex-to-Operating-Income is 0.19 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mabuhay Vinyl (PHS:MVC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mabuhay Vinyl stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₱5.15 is trading 13.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₱5.93. GuruFocus considers Mabuhay Vinyl to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for PHS:MVC:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Income: 0.19 (67% below median its 10-year median of 0.57)
  • GF Value™: ₱5.93 vs. price of ₱5.15 (13.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 68.3% below the Chemicals median (#327 of 920)

No single metric tells the full story. See the PHS:MVC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mabuhay Vinyl Business Description

Address 169 H.V. Dela Costa Street, 22nd Floor, The Salcedo Towers, Salcedo Village, Barangay Bel-Air, Makati City, PHL, 1227
Mabuhay Vinyl Corp is a Chlor-Alkali chemical producer. It focuses on manufacturing and distributing basic and intermediate chemicals. Some of its products are caustic soda, hydrochloric acid, sodium hypochlorite, and chlorine, which are widely used in diversified industries. The group considers the manufacturing and distribution of basic and intermediate chemicals as its business activity and only operating segment.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for PHS:MVC

Capex-to-Operating-Income is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₱5.15
Price
₱5.93
GF Value