Grupo LamosaB de CV (MEX:LAMOSA) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 2.21 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 12% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:LAMOSA Grupo Lamosa SAB de CV MEX:LAMOSA
70 GF Score
Price MXN96.50
GF Value MXN110.50
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Grupo LamosaB de CV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

Grupo LamosaB de CV MEX:LAMOSA 70 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.21 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 12% below its 10-year median of 2.50. GuruFocus rates MEX:LAMOSA with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN110.50 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,237 Construction companies, Grupo LamosaB de CV ranks worse than 70.65% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Grupo LamosaB de CV's current share price is MXN96.50. Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN43.61. Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 2.21.

The historical rank and industry rank for Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:LAMOSA' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.01   Med: 2.5   Max: 4.88
Current: 2.21

During the past years, Grupo LamosaB de CV's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 4.88. The lowest was 1.01. And the median was 2.50.

MEX:LAMOSA's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked worse than
70.65% of 1237 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 1.17 vs MEX:LAMOSA: 2.21

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Grupo LamosaB de CV's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN54.002. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is MXN43.61 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Grupo LamosaB de CV  (MEX:LAMOSA) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


Grupo LamosaB de CV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


Grupo LamosaB de CV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupo LamosaB de CV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

Grupo LamosaB de CV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.46 3.88 3.99 3.07 2.47

Grupo LamosaB de CV Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.92 2.67 2.47 2.27 2.19

MEX:LAMOSA vs TT, JCI, CARR: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grupo LamosaB de CV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


MEX:LAMOSA
70GF Score
Grupo Lamosa SAB de CV MEX:LAMOSA
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grupo LamosaB de CV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=96.50/43.61
=2.21

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Grupo LamosaB de CV's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=54.002/165.5700*165.5700
=54.002

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 165.5700.

Grupo LamosaB de CV Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201609 18.741 103.084 30.101
201612 18.727 105.002 29.529
201703 18.682 108.063 28.624
201706 19.488 108.339 29.783
201709 20.772 109.628 31.372
201712 24.357 112.114 35.970
201803 23.601 113.505 34.427
201806 23.857 113.373 34.841
201809 23.389 115.130 33.636
201812 24.382 117.530 34.348
201903 24.837 118.050 34.835
201906 25.674 117.848 36.071
201909 25.387 118.581 35.447
201912 26.516 120.854 36.327
202003 25.183 121.885 34.209
202006 25.965 121.777 35.302
202009 28.014 123.341 37.605
202012 30.185 124.661 40.091
202103 31.406 127.574 40.760
202106 32.996 128.936 42.371
202109 34.979 130.742 44.297
202112 37.320 133.830 46.171
202203 41.294 137.082 49.875
202206 41.530 139.233 49.386
202209 43.835 142.116 51.069
202212 45.054 144.291 51.698
202303 45.280 146.472 51.184
202306 46.189 146.272 52.283
202309 47.794 148.446 53.307
202312 46.653 151.017 51.149
202403 45.503 152.947 49.258
202406 50.111 153.551 54.034
202409 54.469 155.246 58.091
202412 52.946 157.378 55.702
202503 54.619 158.761 56.962
202506 53.479 160.180 55.279
202509 54.561 161.030 56.099
202512 53.984 163.190 54.771
202603 54.254 166.040 54.100
202606 54.002 165.570 54.002

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.21 mean?
Grupo LamosaB de CV (MEX:LAMOSA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.21 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupo LamosaB de CV and its competitors. This is 12% below median its historical median of 2.50. Over the past decade, Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 1.01 to 4.88. According to the industry distribution chart, Grupo LamosaB de CV ranks #874 out of 1237 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 70.7%.
Is Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
Grupo LamosaB de CV's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.21 is 12% below median its 10-year median of 2.50. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.01 to a high of 4.88. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.17. Grupo LamosaB de CV's value of 2.21 is 88.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Grupo LamosaB de CV ranks #874 out of 1237 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Grupo LamosaB de CV has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grupo LamosaB de CV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Grupo LamosaB de CV ranks #874 out of 1237 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This places Grupo LamosaB de CV in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.17. Grupo LamosaB de CV's value of 2.21 is 88.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Grupo LamosaB de CV's own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 1.01 to 4.88 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.50 vs. the industry median of 1.17, Grupo LamosaB de CV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Construction companies is 1.17, based on 1,237 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Grupo LamosaB de CV's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.21 is 88.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupo LamosaB de CV and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grupo LamosaB de CV's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.21, which is 12% below median its own 10-year median of 2.50. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grupo LamosaB de CV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupo LamosaB de CV (MEX:LAMOSA) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN110.50, compared to a current price of MXN96.50 — trading 12.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.21, which is 12% below median its 10-year median of 2.50 and 88.9% above the Construction industry median of 1.17. Grupo LamosaB de CV's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grupo LamosaB de CV (MEX:LAMOSA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.21 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Grupo LamosaB de CV (MEX:LAMOSA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupo LamosaB de CV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN96.50 is trading 12.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN110.50. GuruFocus considers Grupo LamosaB de CV to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for MEX:LAMOSA:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 2.21 (12% below median its 10-year median of 2.50)
  • GF Value™: MXN110.50 vs. price of MXN96.50 (12.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 88.9% above the Construction median (#874 of 1237)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:LAMOSA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Grupo LamosaB de CV Business Description

Address Avenue Pedro Ramirez Vazquez 200-1, Colonia Valle Oriente, San Pedro Garza Garcia, NL, MEX, 66269
Grupo Lamosa SAB de CV manufactures and sells ceramic tiles, sanitary ware and ceramic adhesives for the construction industry. Its business segments are Ceramic, Adhesive, and Real Estate. The Ceramic segment offers Floor tiles, wall tiles, and bathroom equipment. The Adhesive segment offers adhesives for floors and walls. The Real Estate segment is engaged in commercial and residential developments. The company sells its products in domestic market, as well as exports to more than 15 countries in Central and South America, United States and Canada. The Ceramic segment generates maximum revenue.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:LAMOSA

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN96.50
Price
MXN110.50
GF Value