Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) EBITDA Margin %: 10.64% (As of Mar. 2026) — 40% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:9990 Sac's Bar Holdings Inc TSE:9990
76 GF Score
Price 円754.00
GF Value 円856.65
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Sac's Bar Holdings EBITDA Margin %?

Sac's Bar Holdings TSE:9990 -0.26% 76 EBITDA Margin % is 10.64% as of Mar. 2026, which is 40% above its 10-year median of 7.58. GuruFocus rates TSE:9990 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of 円856.65 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,125 Retail - Cyclical companies, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks worse than 50.93% on this metric.

EBITDA Margin % is calculated as EBITDA divided by its Revenue. Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円1,503 Mil. Sac's Bar Holdings's Revenue for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円14,127 Mil. Therefore, Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 10.64%.


Sac's Bar Holdings  (TSE:9990) EBITDA Margin % Explanation

EBITDA Margin % is the ratio of EBITDA divided by net sales or Revenue. It is an performance metric measuring company's operating profitability. EBITDA Margin takes depreciation and amortization, interest expense and tax into account, which makes it easy to compare the relative profitability of companies of different sizes in the same industry.


Sac's Bar Holdings EBITDA Margin % Related Terms


Sac's Bar Holdings EBITDA Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sac's Bar Holdings EBITDA Margin % Chart

Sac's Bar Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EBITDA Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.44 6.44 8.21 8.85 7.22

Sac's Bar Holdings Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EBITDA Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.79 8.93 3.94 10.64 5.16

TSE:9990 vs TPR: EBITDA Margin % Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and EBITDA Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sac's Bar Holdings EBITDA Margin % vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA Margin % falls into.


TSE:9990
76GF Score
Sac's Bar Holdings Inc TSE:9990
EBITDA Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sac's Bar Holdings EBITDA Margin % Calculation

EBITDA margin is the ratio of EBITDA divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA Margin % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

EBITDA Margin %=EBITDA (A: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )
=3701.506/51270.536
=7.22 %

Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA Margin % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

EBITDA Margin %=EBITDA (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=1503.204/14127.48
=10.64 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EBITDA Margin % →
What does a EBITDA Margin % of 10.64% mean?
Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) has a EBITDA Margin % of 10.64% as of Mar. 2026. EBITDA Margin is the ratio of EBITDA divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent. View historical data on Sac's Bar Holdings and its competitors. This is 40% above median its historical median of 7.58. According to the industry distribution chart, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks #573 out of 1125 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 50.9%.
Is Sac's Bar Holdings' EBITDA Margin % too high?
Sac's Bar Holdings' current EBITDA Margin % of 10.64% is 40% above median its 10-year median of 7.58. The Retail - Cyclical industry median EBITDA Margin % is 7.48. Sac's Bar Holdings' value of 10.64% is 42.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks #573 out of 1125 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sac's Bar Holdings has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sac's Bar Holdings' EBITDA Margin % compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks #573 out of 1125 companies for EBITDA Margin %. This places Sac's Bar Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EBITDA Margin % is 7.48. Sac's Bar Holdings' value of 10.64% is 42.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.58 vs. the industry median of 7.48, Sac's Bar Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EBITDA Margin % for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EBITDA Margin % among Retail - Cyclical companies is 7.48, based on 1,125 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EBITDA Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EBITDA Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sac's Bar Holdings's current EBITDA Margin % of 10.64% is 42.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EBITDA Margin % mean?
A high EBITDA Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EBITDA Margin is the ratio of EBITDA divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent. View historical data on Sac's Bar Holdings and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EBITDA Margin % is 7.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sac's Bar Holdings's current EBITDA Margin % is 10.64%, which is 40% above median its own 10-year median of 7.58. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sac's Bar Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円856.65, compared to a current price of 円754.00 — trading 12% below its estimated fair value. The current EBITDA Margin % is 10.64%, which is 40% above median its 10-year median of 7.58 and 42.2% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 7.48. Sac's Bar Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EBITDA Margin % calculated?
EBITDA Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990), the current EBITDA Margin % is 10.64% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sac's Bar Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円754.00 is trading 12% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円856.65. GuruFocus considers Sac's Bar Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:9990:

  • EBITDA Margin %: 10.64% (40% above median its 10-year median of 7.58)
  • GF Value™: 円856.65 vs. price of 円754.00 (12% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 42.2% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#573 of 1125)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:9990 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sac's Bar Holdings Business Description

Address Katsushika-ku Shinkoiwa 1-48-14, 3rd Delica Building, Tokyo, JPN, 124-8558
Sac's Bar Holdings Inc through its subsidiaries is engaged in the retail and wholesale of bags, wallets and miscellaneous goods in China. The company operates more than 600 retail stores that sell a wide range of men's and women's bags, wallets, and accessories. The retail stores sell national and imported brands, but it also carries private-brand products. Sac's Bar's other businesses design and manufacture men's bags and luggage that wholesale to mass merchandisers, department stores, and other retailers. Majority of the company's sales come from its retail stores, which operate under the names Sac's Bar, Lapax, and Gran Sac's. The company's sales are entirely in Japan.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:9990

EBITDA Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円754.00
Price
円856.65
GF Value