Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) EV-to-EBITDA: 5.27 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 28% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:9990 Sac's Bar Holdings Inc TSE:9990
76 GF Score
Price 円755.00
GF Value 円856.45
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Sac's Bar Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

Sac's Bar Holdings TSE:9990 -0.92% 76 EV-to-EBITDA is 5.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 28% below its 10-year median of 7.32. GuruFocus rates TSE:9990 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of 円856.45 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 955 Retail - Cyclical companies, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks better than 73.51% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Sac's Bar Holdings's enterprise value is 円19,937 Mil. Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円3,781 Mil. Therefore, Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 5.27.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:9990' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -263.63   Med: 7.32   Max: 25.3
Current: 5.28

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Sac's Bar Holdings was 25.30. The lowest was -263.63. And the median was 7.32.

TSE:9990's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
73.51% of 955 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 8.8 vs TSE:9990: 5.28

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), Sac's Bar Holdings's stock price is 円755.00. Sac's Bar Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was 円66.500. Therefore, Sac's Bar Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 11.35.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Sac's Bar Holdings  (TSE:9990) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Sac's Bar Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=755.00/66.500
=11.35

Sac's Bar Holdings's share price for today is 円755.00.
Sac's Bar Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円66.500.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Sac's Bar Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Sac's Bar Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sac's Bar Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Sac's Bar Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -32.89 8.19 5.32 4.41 5.02

Sac's Bar Holdings Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.81 4.75 5.16 5.02 0.00

TSE:9990 vs TPR: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sac's Bar Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:9990
76GF Score
Sac's Bar Holdings Inc TSE:9990
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sac's Bar Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Sac's Bar Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=19936.669/3780.538
=5.27

Sac's Bar Holdings's current Enterprise Value is 円19,937 Mil.
Sac's Bar Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円3,781 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 5.27 mean?
Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 5.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Sac's Bar Holdings. This is 28% below median its historical median of 7.32. According to the industry distribution chart, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks #253 out of 955 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 26.5%.
Is Sac's Bar Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Sac's Bar Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA of 5.27 is 28% below median its 10-year median of 7.32. The Retail - Cyclical industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80. Sac's Bar Holdings' value of 5.27 is 40.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks #253 out of 955 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sac's Bar Holdings has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sac's Bar Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Sac's Bar Holdings ranks #253 out of 955 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Sac's Bar Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80. Sac's Bar Holdings' value of 5.27 is 40.1% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.32 vs. the industry median of 8.80, Sac's Bar Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Retail - Cyclical companies is 8.80, based on 955 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sac's Bar Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA of 5.27 is 40.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Sac's Bar Holdings. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sac's Bar Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is 5.27, which is 28% below median its own 10-year median of 7.32. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sac's Bar Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円856.45, compared to a current price of 円755.00 — trading 11.8% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 5.27, which is 28% below median its 10-year median of 7.32 and 40.1% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 8.80. Sac's Bar Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 5.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sac's Bar Holdings (TSE:9990) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sac's Bar Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円755.00 is trading 11.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円856.45. GuruFocus considers Sac's Bar Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:9990:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 5.27 (28% below median its 10-year median of 7.32)
  • GF Value™: 円856.45 vs. price of 円755.00 (11.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 40.1% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#253 of 955)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:9990 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sac's Bar Holdings Business Description

Address Katsushika-ku Shinkoiwa 1-48-14, 3rd Delica Building, Tokyo, JPN, 124-8558
Sac's Bar Holdings Inc through its subsidiaries is engaged in the retail and wholesale of bags, wallets and miscellaneous goods in China. The company operates more than 600 retail stores that sell a wide range of men's and women's bags, wallets, and accessories. The retail stores sell national and imported brands, but it also carries private-brand products. Sac's Bar's other businesses design and manufacture men's bags and luggage that wholesale to mass merchandisers, department stores, and other retailers. Majority of the company's sales come from its retail stores, which operate under the names Sac's Bar, Lapax, and Gran Sac's. The company's sales are entirely in Japan.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:9990

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円755.00
Price
円856.45
GF Value