Endo Manufacturing Co (TSE:7841) EV-to-EBITDA: -0.06 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7841 Endo Manufacturing Co Ltd TSE:7841
69 GF Score
Price 円1,096.00
GF Value 円937.03
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Endo Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA?

Endo Manufacturing Co TSE:7841 -0.72% 69 EV-to-EBITDA is -0.06 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:7841 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of 円937.03 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 703 Travel & Leisure companies, Endo Manufacturing Co ranks better than 98.15% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Endo Manufacturing Co's enterprise value is 円-133 Mil. Endo Manufacturing Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円2,236 Mil. Therefore, Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is -0.06.

The historical rank and industry rank for Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7841' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -237.33   Med: 0.02   Max: 2.85
Current: -0.06

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Endo Manufacturing Co was 2.85. The lowest was -237.33. And the median was 0.02.

TSE:7841's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
98.15% of 703 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 9.77 vs TSE:7841: -0.06

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Endo Manufacturing Co's stock price is 円1096.00. Endo Manufacturing Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円65.430. Therefore, Endo Manufacturing Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 16.75.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Endo Manufacturing Co  (TSE:7841) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Endo Manufacturing Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=1096.00/65.430
=16.75

Endo Manufacturing Co's share price for today is 円1096.00.
Endo Manufacturing Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円65.430.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Endo Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Endo Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Endo Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Endo Manufacturing Co Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.36 -0.08 -0.28 0.59 0.92

Endo Manufacturing Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.27 1.27 0.92 0.45 -0.24

TSE:7841 vs AS, HAS, LTH: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Leisure subindustry, Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Endo Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:7841
69GF Score
Endo Manufacturing Co Ltd TSE:7841
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Endo Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=-132.834/2236.182
=-0.06

Endo Manufacturing Co's current Enterprise Value is 円-133 Mil.
Endo Manufacturing Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円2,236 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of -0.06 mean?
Endo Manufacturing Co (TSE:7841) has a EV-to-EBITDA of -0.06 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Endo Manufacturing Co. According to the industry distribution chart, Endo Manufacturing Co ranks #13 out of 703 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 1.8%.
Is Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Endo Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is -0.06. Based on the distribution chart, Endo Manufacturing Co ranks #13 out of 703 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Endo Manufacturing Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Endo Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to AS and HAS?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Endo Manufacturing Co ranks #13 out of 703 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Endo Manufacturing Co in the top 2% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.77. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Travel & Leisure companies is 9.77, based on 703 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Endo Manufacturing Co. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Endo Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is -0.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Endo Manufacturing Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Endo Manufacturing Co (TSE:7841) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円937.03, compared to a current price of 円1,096.00 — trading 17% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is -0.06. Endo Manufacturing Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Endo Manufacturing Co (TSE:7841), the current EV-to-EBITDA is -0.06 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Endo Manufacturing Co (TSE:7841) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Endo Manufacturing Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,096.00 is trading 17% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円937.03. GuruFocus considers Endo Manufacturing Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7841:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: -0.06
  • GF Value™: 円937.03 vs. price of 円1,096.00 (17% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7841 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Endo Manufacturing Co Business Description

Address 987 Higashiota, Niigata, Tsubame, JPN, 959 1289
Endo Manufacturing Co Ltd is engaged in the manufacture and sale of golf club head, metal sleeve products, forged parts, and medical equipment. The business of the company includes product development, mold making, precision forging, welding, polishing, and assembly inspection.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7841

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,096.00
Price
円937.03
GF Value