MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) Interest Coverage: 0 (At Loss) (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1SG MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc FRA:1SG
86 GF Score
Price €20.20
GF Value €18.69
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings Interest Coverage?

MasterCraft Boat Holdings FRA:1SG -0.98% 86 Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss) as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:1SG with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of €18.69 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,056 Vehicles & Parts companies, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks better than 85.51% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Operating Income for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €-1.1 Mil. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €-0.1 Mil. did not have earnings to cover the interest expense. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc has no debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:1SG' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.92   Med: 15.6   Max: 79.74
Current: 76.21


FRA:1SG's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
85.51% of 1056 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 8.41 vs FRA:1SG: 76.21

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings  (FRA:1SG) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Interest Coverage Related Terms


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Interest Coverage Chart

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 23.19 79.71 45.32 8.35 9.60

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only No Debt No Debt 3,219.00 31.38 0.00

FRA:1SG vs MBUU, WGO, KNDI: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Recreational Vehicles subindustry, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Interest Coverage vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage falls into.


FRA:1SG
86GF Score
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc FRA:1SG
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Expense was €-1.0 Mil. Its Operating Income was €9.7 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €0.0 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Jun. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Jun. 2025 )
=-1*9.738/-1.014
=9.60

MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Mar. 2026, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Interest Expense was €-0.1 Mil. Its Operating Income was €-1.1 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was €0.0 Mil.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 0 (At Loss) mean?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) has a Interest Coverage of 0 (At Loss) as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on MasterCraft Boat Holdings and its competitors. Over the past decade, MasterCraft Boat Holdings' Interest Coverage has ranged from 5.92 to 79.74. According to the industry distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #153 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 14.5%.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings' Interest Coverage too high?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings' current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss). Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.92 to a high of 79.74. Based on the distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #153 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, MasterCraft Boat Holdings has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does MasterCraft Boat Holdings' Interest Coverage compare to MBUU and WGO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #153 out of 1056 companies for Interest Coverage. This places MasterCraft Boat Holdings in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. Historically, MasterCraft Boat Holdings' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 5.92 to 79.74 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Interest Coverage among Vehicles & Parts companies is 8.41, based on 1,056 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on MasterCraft Boat Holdings and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Interest Coverage is 8.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss). However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €18.69, compared to a current price of €20.20 — trading 8.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss). MasterCraft Boat Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG), the current Interest Coverage is 0 (At Loss) as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MasterCraft Boat Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €20.20 is trading 8.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €18.69. GuruFocus considers MasterCraft Boat Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1SG:

  • Interest Coverage: 0 (At Loss)
  • GF Value™: €18.69 vs. price of €20.20 (8.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1SG stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges MCFT:USA
Address 100 Cherokee Cove Drive, Vonore, TN, USA, 37885
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc designs, manufactures, and markets performance sport boats and outboard boats. The company is based in the United States and operates in three brand-specific segments. The MasterCraft segment generates the majority of the company's revenue and includes inboard boats for water skiing, wakeboarding, and wake surfing. The Pontoon segment produces pontoon boats at its Owosso, Michigan facility. Pontoon boats are used for general recreational boating. The Aviara segment produces luxury day boats at its Merritt Island, Florida facility. Aviara boats are used for general recreational boating.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1SG

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€20.20
Price
€18.69
GF Value