MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) 3-Year ROIIC % : 196.70% (As of Jun. 2025) — 1220% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1SG MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc FRA:1SG
86 GF Score
Price €20.20
GF Value €18.71
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings 3-Year ROIIC %?

MasterCraft Boat Holdings FRA:1SG -0.98% 86 3-Year ROIIC % is 196.70 as of Jun. 2025, which is 1220% above its 10-year median of 14.90. GuruFocus rates FRA:1SG with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of €18.71 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,254 Vehicles & Parts companies, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks better than 95.45% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 was 196.70%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:1SG's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
95.45% of 1254 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 4.325 vs FRA:1SG: 196.70

MasterCraft Boat Holdings  (FRA:1SG) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


MasterCraft Boat Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 49.27 -411.18 318.05 -536.90 196.70

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 196.70 0.00 0.00 0.00

FRA:1SG vs MBUU, WGO, KNDI: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Recreational Vehicles subindustry, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


FRA:1SG
86GF Score
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc FRA:1SG
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

MasterCraft Boat Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

MasterCraft Boat Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 7.7086008 (Jun. 2025) - 85.0627026 (Jun. 2022) )/( 152.887 (Jun. 2025) - 205.787 (Jun. 2022) )
=-77.3541018/-52.9
=146.23%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 196.70 mean?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 196.70 as of Jun. 2025. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on MasterCraft Boat Holdings and its competitors. This is 1220% above median its historical median of 14.90. According to the industry distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #57 out of 1254 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 4.5%.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings' 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings' current 3-Year ROIIC % of 196.70 is 1220% above median its 10-year median of 14.90. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. MasterCraft Boat Holdings' value of 196.70 is 4448% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #57 out of 1254 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, MasterCraft Boat Holdings has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does MasterCraft Boat Holdings' 3-Year ROIIC % compare to MBUU and WGO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #57 out of 1254 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This places MasterCraft Boat Holdings in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. MasterCraft Boat Holdings' value of 196.70 is 4448% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 14.90 vs. the industry median of 4.33, MasterCraft Boat Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.33, based on 1,254 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 196.70 is 4448% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on MasterCraft Boat Holdings and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 196.70, which is 1220% above median its own 10-year median of 14.90. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €18.71, compared to a current price of €20.20 — trading 8% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 196.70, which is 1220% above median its 10-year median of 14.90 and 4448% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 4.33. MasterCraft Boat Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 196.70 as of Jun. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MasterCraft Boat Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €20.20 is trading 8% above its estimated GF Value™ of €18.71. GuruFocus considers MasterCraft Boat Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1SG:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 196.70 (1220% above median its 10-year median of 14.90)
  • GF Value™: €18.71 vs. price of €20.20 (8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 4448% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#57 of 1254)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1SG stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges MCFT:USA
Address 100 Cherokee Cove Drive, Vonore, TN, USA, 37885
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc designs, manufactures, and markets performance sport boats and outboard boats. The company is based in the United States and operates in three brand-specific segments. The MasterCraft segment generates the majority of the company's revenue and includes inboard boats for water skiing, wakeboarding, and wake surfing. The Pontoon segment produces pontoon boats at its Owosso, Michigan facility. Pontoon boats are used for general recreational boating. The Aviara segment produces luxury day boats at its Merritt Island, Florida facility. Aviara boats are used for general recreational boating.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1SG

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€20.20
Price
€18.71
GF Value