MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) Altman Z-Score: 6.01 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 37% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:1SG MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc FRA:1SG
87 GF Score
Price €20.20
GF Value €18.55
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings Altman Z-Score?

MasterCraft Boat Holdings FRA:1SG -0.98% 87 Altman Z-Score is 6.01 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 37% above its 10-year median of 4.39. GuruFocus rates FRA:1SG with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of €18.55 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,315 Vehicles & Parts companies, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks better than 87.38% on this metric.

The Altman Z-Score is a model designed to predict the likelihood of a company going bankrupt within the next two years. Created by American finance professor Edward Altman in 1968, the model is specifically designed for publicly traded manufacturing companies with assets greater than $1 million.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 6.03 is strong.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings has a Altman Z-Score of 6.01, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Altman Z-Score is strong.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z-Score <= 1.8, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z-Score >= 3, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z-Score is between 1.8 and 3, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Altman Z-Score or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:1SG' s Altman Z-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.48   Med: 4.39   Max: 6.4
Current: 6.03

During the past 13 years, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's highest Altman Z-Score was 6.40. The lowest was 1.48. And the median was 4.39.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings  (FRA:1SG) Altman Z-Score Explanation

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4, Market Value of Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities (MVE/TL): The measure shows how much the firm's assets can decline in value (measured by market value of equity plus debt) before the liabilities exceed the assets and the firm becomes insolvent.

X5, Revenue/Total Assets (S/TA): The capital-turnover ratio is a standard financial ratio illustrating the sales generating ability of the firm's assets.

Read more about Altman Z-Score and the original research.


Be Aware

Altman Z-Score does not apply to financial companies.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Altman Z-Score Related Terms


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Altman Z-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Altman Z-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Altman Z-Score Chart

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Altman Z-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.49 5.37 5.63 3.61 4.64

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Altman Z-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.19 4.64 5.17 5.05 4.47

FRA:1SG vs MBUU, WGO, KNDI: Altman Z-Score Comparison

For the Recreational Vehicles subindustry, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Altman Z-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Altman Z-Score vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Altman Z-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Altman Z-Score falls into.


FRA:1SG
87GF Score
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc FRA:1SG
Altman Z-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

MasterCraft Boat Holdings Altman Z-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Altman Z-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=1.2*X1+1.4*X2+3.3*X3+0.6*X4+1.0*X5
=1.2*0.2314+1.4*0.4898+3.3*0.0505+0.6*6.3492+1.0*1.0679
=6.01

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z-Score when X4 or X5 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026:
Total Assets was €240.3 Mil.
Total Current Assets was €122.7 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was €67.1 Mil.
Retained Earnings was €117.7 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was -0.577 + 2.869 + 3.874 + 5.853 = €12.0 Mil.
Interest Expense was -0.05 + -0.074 + -0.001 + 0 = €-0.1 Mil.
Revenue was 67.648 + 61.282 + 58.79 + 68.94 = €256.7 Mil.
Market Cap (Today) was €486.6 Mil.
Total Liabilities was €76.6 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(122.697 - 67.082)/240.342
=0.2314

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=117.713/240.342
=0.4898

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(12.019 - -0.125)/240.342
=0.0505

X4=Market Value Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities
=Market Cap/Total Liabilities
=486.598/76.639
=6.3492

X5=Revenue/Total Assets
=256.66/240.342
=1.0679

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.81 < Grey Zones < 2.99 - Safe Zones

MasterCraft Boat Holdings has a Altman Z-Score of 6.01 indicating it is in Safe Zones.

Study by Altman found that companies that are in Distress Zone have more than 80% of chances of bankruptcy in two years.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z-Score →
What does a Altman Z-Score of 6.01 mean?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) has a Altman Z-Score of 6.01 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Altman Z-score measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on MasterCraft Boat Holdings and its competitors. This is 37% above median its historical median of 4.39. Over the past decade, MasterCraft Boat Holdings' Altman Z-Score has ranged from 1.48 to 6.40. According to the industry distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #166 out of 1315 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 12.6%.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings' Altman Z-Score too high?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings' current Altman Z-Score of 6.01 is 37% above median its 10-year median of 4.39. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.48 to a high of 6.40. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Altman Z-Score is 2.55. MasterCraft Boat Holdings' value of 6.01 is 135.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #166 out of 1315 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, MasterCraft Boat Holdings has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does MasterCraft Boat Holdings' Altman Z-Score compare to MBUU and WGO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, MasterCraft Boat Holdings ranks #166 out of 1315 companies for Altman Z-Score. This places MasterCraft Boat Holdings in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Altman Z-Score is 2.55. MasterCraft Boat Holdings' value of 6.01 is 135.7% above this benchmark. Historically, MasterCraft Boat Holdings' own Altman Z-Score has ranged from 1.48 to 6.40 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.39 vs. the industry median of 2.55, MasterCraft Boat Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z-Score for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Altman Z-Score among Vehicles & Parts companies is 2.55, based on 1,315 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's current Altman Z-Score of 6.01 is 135.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z-Score mean?
A high Altman Z-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Altman Z-score measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on MasterCraft Boat Holdings and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Altman Z-Score is 2.55 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. MasterCraft Boat Holdings's current Altman Z-Score is 6.01, which is 37% above median its own 10-year median of 4.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €18.55, compared to a current price of €20.20 — trading 8.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Altman Z-Score is 6.01, which is 37% above median its 10-year median of 4.39 and 135.7% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 2.55. MasterCraft Boat Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z-Score calculated?
Altman Z-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG), the current Altman Z-Score is 6.01 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings (FRA:1SG) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MasterCraft Boat Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €20.20 is trading 8.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of €18.55. GuruFocus considers MasterCraft Boat Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:1SG:

  • Altman Z-Score: 6.01 (37% above median its 10-year median of 4.39)
  • GF Value™: €18.55 vs. price of €20.20 (8.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 135.7% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#166 of 1315)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:1SG stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


MasterCraft Boat Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges MCFT:USA
Address 100 Cherokee Cove Drive, Vonore, TN, USA, 37885
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc designs, manufactures, and markets performance sport boats and outboard boats. The company is based in the United States and operates in three brand-specific segments. The MasterCraft segment generates the majority of the company's revenue and includes inboard boats for water skiing, wakeboarding, and wake surfing. The Pontoon segment produces pontoon boats at its Owosso, Michigan facility. Pontoon boats are used for general recreational boating. The Aviara segment produces luxury day boats at its Merritt Island, Florida facility. Aviara boats are used for general recreational boating.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:1SG

Altman Z-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€20.20
Price
€18.55
GF Value