Forcelead Technology (ROCO:6996) Interest Coverage: 1,602.78 (As of Jun. 2026) — 358% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6996 Forcelead Technology Corp ROCO:6996
78 GF Score
Price NT$183.50
GF Value NT$205.42
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Forcelead Technology Interest Coverage?

Forcelead Technology ROCO:6996 +0.27% 78 Interest Coverage is 1,602.78 as of Jun. 2026, which is 358% above its 10-year median of 349.78. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6996 with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$205.42 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,671 Hardware companies, Forcelead Technology ranks better than 91.5% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Forcelead Technology's Operating Income for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$207 Mil. Forcelead Technology's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-0 Mil. Forcelead Technology's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1,602.78. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Good Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Forcelead Technology Corp has enough cash to cover all of its debt. Its financial situation is stable.

The historical rank and industry rank for Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6996' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 169   Med: 349.78   Max: 5157.65
Current: 455.74


ROCO:6996's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
91.5% of 1671 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 15.23 vs ROCO:6996: 455.74

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Forcelead Technology  (ROCO:6996) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Forcelead Technology Interest Coverage Related Terms


Forcelead Technology Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Forcelead Technology Interest Coverage Chart

Forcelead Technology Annual Data
Trend Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 5,157.65 2,069.99 375.76 323.80 263.89

Forcelead Technology Quarterly Data
Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 211.99 203.66 350.76 842.83 1,602.78

ROCO:6996 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Forcelead Technology Interest Coverage vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage falls into.


ROCO:6996
78GF Score
Forcelead Technology Corp ROCO:6996
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Forcelead Technology Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Forcelead Technology's Interest Expense was NT$-2 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$522 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$13 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*521.704/-1.977
=263.89

Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Jun. 2026, Forcelead Technology's Interest Expense was NT$-0 Mil. Its Operating Income was NT$207 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$13 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*206.759/-0.129
=1,602.78

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 1,602.78 mean?
Forcelead Technology (ROCO:6996) has a Interest Coverage of 1,602.78 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Forcelead Technology and its competitors. This is 358% above median its historical median of 349.78. Over the past decade, Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage has ranged from 169.00 to 5,157.65. According to the industry distribution chart, Forcelead Technology ranks #142 out of 1671 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 8.5%.
Is Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage too high?
Forcelead Technology's current Interest Coverage of 1,602.78 is 358% above median its 10-year median of 349.78. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 169.00 to a high of 5,157.65. The Hardware industry median Interest Coverage is 15.23. Forcelead Technology's value of 1,602.78 is 10423.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Forcelead Technology ranks #142 out of 1671 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Forcelead Technology has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Forcelead Technology's Interest Coverage compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Forcelead Technology ranks #142 out of 1671 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Forcelead Technology in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Interest Coverage is 15.23. Forcelead Technology's value of 1,602.78 is 10423.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Forcelead Technology's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 169.00 to 5,157.65 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 349.78 vs. the industry median of 15.23, Forcelead Technology has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Hardware company?
The median Interest Coverage among Hardware companies is 15.23, based on 1,671 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Forcelead Technology's current Interest Coverage of 1,602.78 is 10423.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Forcelead Technology and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Interest Coverage is 15.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Forcelead Technology's current Interest Coverage is 1,602.78, which is 358% above median its own 10-year median of 349.78. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Forcelead Technology stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Forcelead Technology (ROCO:6996) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$205.42, compared to a current price of NT$183.50 — trading 10.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 1,602.78, which is 358% above median its 10-year median of 349.78 and 10423.8% above the Hardware industry median of 15.23. Forcelead Technology's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Forcelead Technology (ROCO:6996), the current Interest Coverage is 1,602.78 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Forcelead Technology (ROCO:6996) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Forcelead Technology stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$183.50 is trading 10.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$205.42. GuruFocus considers Forcelead Technology to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6996:

  • Interest Coverage: 1,602.78 (358% above median its 10-year median of 349.78)
  • GF Value™: NT$205.42 vs. price of NT$183.50 (10.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 10423.8% above the Hardware median (#142 of 1671)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6996 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Forcelead Technology Business Description

Address Taiyuan 1st Street, 6Floor, Unit 9, No 5, Hsinchu County, Zhubei, TWN, 302
Forcelead Technology Corp is an professional integrated chip design company mainly dedicated to the research and development and sales of display driver chips and touch integrated driver chips. Its products are mainly targeted in the automotive field, including display driver chips for instrument panels, center consoles, heads-up displays, electronic rearview mirrors, circular knobs, and other products.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6996

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$183.50
Price
NT$205.42
GF Value