Yellow Hat (TSE:9882) Interest Coverage: 33.41 (As of Mar. 2026) — 98% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:9882 Yellow Hat Ltd TSE:9882
85 GF Score
Price 円1,778.00
GF Value 円1,628.79
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Yellow Hat Interest Coverage?

Yellow Hat TSE:9882 -0.50% 85 Interest Coverage is 33.41 as of Mar. 2026, which is 98% below its 10-year median of 1,816.84. GuruFocus rates TSE:9882 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,628.79 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,056 Vehicles & Parts companies, Yellow Hat ranks worse than 94696.88% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Yellow Hat's Operating Income for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円2,372 Mil. Yellow Hat's Interest Expense for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-71 Mil. Yellow Hat's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 33.41. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:


TSE:9882's Interest Coverage is not ranked *
in the Vehicles & Parts industry.
Industry Median: 8.41
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Interest Coverage only.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Yellow Hat  (TSE:9882) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Yellow Hat Interest Coverage Related Terms


Yellow Hat Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Yellow Hat Interest Coverage Chart

Yellow Hat Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1,565.67 3,050.00 2,068.00 671.78 74.69

Yellow Hat Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 914.70 440.03 0.00 33.41 43.39

TSE:9882 vs CVNA, PAG, ALTB: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Auto & Truck Dealerships subindustry, Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Yellow Hat Interest Coverage vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage falls into.


TSE:9882
85GF Score
Yellow Hat Ltd TSE:9882
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Yellow Hat Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Yellow Hat's Interest Expense was 円-202 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円15,088 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円18,022 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*15088/-202
=74.69

Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the three months ended in Mar. 2026, Yellow Hat's Interest Expense was 円-71 Mil. Its Operating Income was 円2,372 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was 円18,022 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*2372/-71
=33.41

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 33.41 mean?
Yellow Hat (TSE:9882) has a Interest Coverage of 33.41 as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Yellow Hat and its competitors. This is 98% below median its historical median of 1,816.84. According to the industry distribution chart, Yellow Hat ranks #999999 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry.
Is Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage too high?
Yellow Hat's current Interest Coverage of 33.41 is 98% below median its 10-year median of 1,816.84. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. Yellow Hat's value of 33.41 is 297.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Yellow Hat ranks #999999 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Yellow Hat has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Yellow Hat's Interest Coverage compare to CVNA and PAG?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Yellow Hat ranks #999999 out of 1056 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Yellow Hat in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. Yellow Hat's value of 33.41 is 297.3% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1,816.84 vs. the industry median of 8.41, Yellow Hat has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Interest Coverage among Vehicles & Parts companies is 8.41, based on 1,056 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Yellow Hat's current Interest Coverage of 33.41 is 297.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Yellow Hat and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Interest Coverage is 8.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Yellow Hat's current Interest Coverage is 33.41, which is 98% below median its own 10-year median of 1,816.84. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Yellow Hat stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yellow Hat (TSE:9882) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,628.79, compared to a current price of 円1,778.00 — trading 9.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 33.41, which is 98% below median its 10-year median of 1,816.84 and 297.3% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 8.41. Yellow Hat's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Yellow Hat (TSE:9882), the current Interest Coverage is 33.41 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Yellow Hat (TSE:9882) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yellow Hat stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,778.00 is trading 9.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,628.79. GuruFocus considers Yellow Hat to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:9882:

  • Interest Coverage: 33.41 (98% below median its 10-year median of 1,816.84)
  • GF Value™: 円1,628.79 vs. price of 円1,778.00 (9.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 297.3% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#999999 of 1056)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:9882 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Yellow Hat Business Description

Address 1-7-4 Iwamotocho, Chiyoda-ku, Yellow Hat Head Office Building, Tokyo, JPN, 101-0032
Yellow Hat Ltd is a Japanese company involved in selling auto accessories and providing auto service. The products offered by the company include audio and info-entertainment systems, oils and lubricants, safety and maintenance tools, OFF road, racing and karting, chemicals and cleaning, lights and bulbs, bikes, and tires. It offers services including tires services, oil change, foiling, detailing, tinting, audio and video, car wash, AC repair, and maintenance.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:9882

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,778.00
Price
円1,628.79
GF Value