Rai Way SpA (MIL:RWAY) Financial Strength: 8 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MIL:RWAY Rai Way SpA MIL:RWAY
72 GF Score
Price €4.55
GF Value €5.63
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Rai Way SpA Financial Strength?

Rai Way SpA MIL:RWAY -0.33% 72 Financial Strength is 8 as of Jun. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 8.00. GuruFocus rates MIL:RWAY with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of €5.63 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

Rai Way SpA has the Financial Strength Rank of 8. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.

Good Sign:

Rai Way SpA shows strong financial strength.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Rai Way SpA's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 21.74. Rai Way SpA's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.09. As of today, Rai Way SpA's Altman Z-Score is 3.82.


Rai Way SpA  (MIL:RWAY) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Rai Way SpA has the Financial Strength Rank of 8. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.


Rai Way SpA Financial Strength Related Terms


MIL:RWAY vs PWR, FIX, EME: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Rai Way SpA Financial Strength vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength falls into.


MIL:RWAY
72GF Score
Rai Way SpA MIL:RWAY
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Rai Way SpA Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Rai Way SpA's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was €-1.5 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was €33.1 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €16.1 Mil.

Rai Way SpA's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*33.11/-1.523
=21.74

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Rai Way SpA's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(10.567 + 16.113) / 288.8
=0.09

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Rai Way SpA has a Z-score of 3.82, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 3.82 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 8 mean?
Rai Way SpA (MIL:RWAY) has a Financial Strength of 8 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Rai Way SpA and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 8.00. Over the past decade, Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength has ranged from 6.00 to 10.00.
Is Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength too high?
Rai Way SpA's current Financial Strength of 8 is near median its 10-year median of 8.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, Rai Way SpA has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength compare to PWR and FIX?
Rai Way SpA's Financial Strength of 8 can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. Historically, Rai Way SpA's own Financial Strength has ranged from 6.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Construction company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Construction industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Rai Way SpA and its competitors. Rai Way SpA's current Financial Strength is 8, which is near median its own 10-year median of 8.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Rai Way SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rai Way SpA (MIL:RWAY) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €5.63, compared to a current price of €4.55 — trading 19.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 8, which is near median its 10-year median of 8.00. Rai Way SpA's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Rai Way SpA (MIL:RWAY), the current Financial Strength is 8 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Rai Way SpA (MIL:RWAY) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Rai Way SpA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €4.55 is trading 19.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of €5.63. GuruFocus considers Rai Way SpA to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for MIL:RWAY:

  • Financial Strength: 8 (near median its 10-year median of 8.00)
  • GF Value™: €5.63 vs. price of €4.55 (19.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MIL:RWAY stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Rai Way SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges RWAYm:UK0R40:UK4RW:Germany
Address Via Teulada 66, Rome, ITA, 00195
Rai Way SpA is an Italy-based company which operates activity of signal transmission and a broadcasting network of RAI group. The services provided by the company include broadcasting services, transmission services, tower Rental Services and network Services. The company serves its customer by providing implementation and management of the main broadcasting processes which include analog and digital, terrestrial and satellite, for audio, video and data signals, television signals through connecting network. The company allows its clients to have the availability of tower and civil infrastructures to install radio transmitters, planning, construction, installation, management of electronic and telecommunications networks. It provides services throughout Italy.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MIL:RWAY

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€4.55
Price
€5.63
GF Value