TERRA MAURICIA (XMAU:TERRA) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -0.78% (As of Sep. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XMAU:TERRA TERRA MAURICIA Ltd XMAU:TERRA
62 GF Score
Price MUR18.90
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is TERRA MAURICIA Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

TERRA MAURICIA XMAU:TERRA +0.53% 62 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -0.78% as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus rates XMAU:TERRA with a GF Score™ of 62/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 557 Conglomerates companies, TERRA MAURICIA ranks worse than 53.14% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. TERRA MAURICIA's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was MUR-218 Mil. TERRA MAURICIA's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was MUR27,773 Mil. Therefore, TERRA MAURICIA's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was -0.78%.

The historical rank and industry rank for TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XMAU:TERRA' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1.31   Med: 1.93   Max: 5.39
Current: 2.57

During the past 13 years, TERRA MAURICIA's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 5.39%. The lowest was -1.31%. And the median was 1.93%.

XMAU:TERRA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
53.14% of 557 companies
in the Conglomerates industry
Industry Median: 2.87 vs XMAU:TERRA: 2.57

TERRA MAURICIA  (XMAU:TERRA) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


TERRA MAURICIA Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


TERRA MAURICIA Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TERRA MAURICIA Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

TERRA MAURICIA Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.31 2.17 3.81 5.39 4.58

TERRA MAURICIA Quarterly Data
Sep19 Dec19 Mar20 Jun20 Sep20 Dec20 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Sep24 Dec24 Sep25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.88 15.83 5.03 11.13 -0.78

XMAU:TERRA vs MMM, HON: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Conglomerates subindustry, TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


TERRA MAURICIA Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Conglomerates Industry

For the Conglomerates industry and Industrials sector, TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


XMAU:TERRA
62GF Score
TERRA MAURICIA Ltd XMAU:TERRA
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

TERRA MAURICIA Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

TERRA MAURICIA's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2024 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2024 )  (A: Dec. 2023 )(A: Dec. 2024 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2024 )  (A: Dec. 2023 )(A: Dec. 2024 )
=1237.8/( (26325.2+27742.3)/ 2 )
=1237.8/27033.75
=4.58 %

TERRA MAURICIA's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Sep. 2025 )  (Q: Dec. 2024 )(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Sep. 2025 )  (Q: Dec. 2024 )(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=-218/( (27742.3+27803.8)/ 2 )
=-218/27773.05
=-0.78 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Sep. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -0.78% mean?
TERRA MAURICIA (XMAU:TERRA) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -0.78% as of Sep. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on TERRA MAURICIA and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, TERRA MAURICIA ranks #296 out of 557 companies in the Conglomerates industry, placing it in the top 53.1%.
Is TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
TERRA MAURICIA's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -0.78%. Based on the distribution chart, TERRA MAURICIA ranks #296 out of 557 companies in the Conglomerates industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, TERRA MAURICIA has a GF Score™ of 62/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does TERRA MAURICIA's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to MMM and HON?
According to the Conglomerates industry distribution chart, TERRA MAURICIA ranks #296 out of 557 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places TERRA MAURICIA in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.87. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Conglomerates company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Conglomerates companies is 2.87, based on 557 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on TERRA MAURICIA and its competitors. For the Conglomerates industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.87 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. TERRA MAURICIA's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -0.78%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is TERRA MAURICIA stock overvalued right now?
TERRA MAURICIA (XMAU:TERRA) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -0.78%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -0.78%. TERRA MAURICIA's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For TERRA MAURICIA (XMAU:TERRA), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -0.78% as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

TERRA MAURICIA Business Description

Address Beau Plan Business Park, Pamplemousses, MUS, 21001
TERRA MAURICIA Ltd is an investment holding company. The company operates in different segments, which include Cane, Brands, Power, Property and Leisure, and Others. Terra is organized into four clusters: Cane, Power, Brands, and Real Estate. Terra's cane operations and the activities that revolve around it are a model for sustainable agricultural operations. Its brand management is the effective route to value creation. The company operates in Mauritius, Cote d'Ivoire, and Seychelles.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XMAU:TERRA

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MUR18.90
Price