Master Components (NSE:MASTER) Revenue per Share: ₹93.99 (TTM As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:MASTER Master Components Ltd NSE:MASTER
69 GF Score
Price ₹429.95
GF Value ₹678.36
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Master Components Revenue per Share?

Master Components NSE:MASTER +0.93% 69 Revenue per Share is ₹93.99 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:MASTER with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹678.36 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 388 Packaging & Containers companies, Master Components ranks better than 97.68% on this metric.

Master Components's revenue per share for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹93.99. Master Components's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹93.99.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Master Components was 75.50% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 53.20% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 39.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Master Components's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:MASTER' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 11.2   Med: 30.6   Max: 53.2
Current: 53.2

During the past 7 years, Master Components's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 53.20% per year. The lowest was 11.20% per year. And the median was 30.60% per year.

NSE:MASTER's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
97.68% of 388 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 0.7 vs NSE:MASTER: 53.20

Master Components  (NSE:MASTER) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Master Components Revenue per Share Related Terms


Master Components Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Master Components's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Master Components Revenue per Share Chart

Master Components Annual Data
Trend Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 45.27 51.74 69.29 105.98 185.95

Master Components Semi-Annual Data
Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial 25.10 26.65 0.00 61.70 93.99

NSE:MASTER vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Master Components's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Master Components PS Ratio vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Master Components's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Master Components's PS Ratio falls into.


NSE:MASTER
69GF Score
Master Components Ltd NSE:MASTER
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Master Components Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Master Components's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Mar. 2026 )=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Mar. 2026 )
=743.805/4.000
=185.95

Master Components's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=376.067/4.001
=93.99

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹93.99

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of ₹93.99 mean?
Master Components (NSE:MASTER) has a Revenue per Share of ₹93.99 as of Mar. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Master Components and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Master Components ranks #9 out of 388 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 2.3%.
Is Master Components' Revenue per Share too high?
Master Components' current Revenue per Share is ₹93.99. Based on the distribution chart, Master Components ranks #9 out of 388 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Master Components has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Master Components' Revenue per Share compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Master Components ranks #9 out of 388 companies for Revenue per Share. This places Master Components in the top 2% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Revenue per Share is 0.70. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Revenue per Share among Packaging & Containers companies is 0.70, based on 388 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Master Components and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Revenue per Share is 0.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Master Components's current Revenue per Share is ₹93.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Master Components stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Master Components (NSE:MASTER) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹678.36, compared to a current price of ₹429.95 — trading 36.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is ₹93.99. Master Components' overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Master Components (NSE:MASTER), the current Revenue per Share is ₹93.99 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Master Components (NSE:MASTER) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Master Components stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹429.95 is trading 36.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹678.36. GuruFocus considers Master Components to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:MASTER:

  • Revenue per Share: ₹93.99
  • GF Value™: ₹678.36 vs. price of ₹429.95 (36.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:MASTER stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Master Components Business Description

Address Plot No. D-10/A and D-10/B, M.I.D.C, Ambad, Nashik, MH, IND, 422010
Master Components Ltd is a company engaged in manufacturing plastic engineering components and subassemblies. The company's product is an industrial capital goods and it undergoes stringent quality tests to meet industry standards before delivering it to its clients. The company provides a list of services such as Thermoplastic Injection Moulding, Thermoset Injection Moulding, Thermoset transfer moulding, and Compression Moulding. The company's product categories include Electrical Components, Automotive Components, Electrical Components, Medical Components, Industrial Components.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:MASTER

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹429.95
Price
₹678.36
GF Value