Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC (STC:TCM) Shiller PE Ratio: 8.01 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 58% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STC:TCM Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC STC:TCM
77 GF Score
Price ₫17,000.00
GF Value ₫32,871.33
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio?

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC STC:TCM 77 Shiller PE Ratio is 8.01 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 58% below its 10-year median of 19.18. GuruFocus rates STC:TCM with a GF Score™ of 77/100 and a GF Value™ of ₫32,871.33 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 640 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC ranks better than 79.84% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's current share price is ₫17000.00. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₫2,122.50. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio for today is 8.01.

The historical rank and industry rank for Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STC:TCM' s Shiller PE Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.77   Med: 19.18   Max: 35.68
Current: 8.01

During the past years, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's highest Shiller PE Ratio was 35.68. The lowest was 7.77. And the median was 19.18.

STC:TCM's Shiller PE Ratio is ranked better than
79.84% of 640 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 16.41 vs STC:TCM: 8.01

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years.

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₫384.070. Add all the adjusted EPS for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our E10, which is ₫2,122.50 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC  (STC:TCM) Shiller PE Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PE Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Shiller PE Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of profit margins during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Shiller PE Ratio should give similar results to regular PE Ratio.

Compared with the PS Ratio, the Shiller PE Ratio makes the comparison between different industries more meaningful.


Be Aware

Shiller PE Ratio assumes that over the long term, businesses and profitability revert to their means. If a company's business model does not work in the future compared with the past, Shiller PE Ratio and PS Ratio will give false valuations.


Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio Related Terms


Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio Chart

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Shiller PE Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 26.18 20.81 17.70 21.67 12.49

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Shiller PE Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.13 14.21 12.49 10.44 9.47

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Shiller PE Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio falls into.


STC:TCM
77GF Score
Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC STC:TCM
Shiller PE Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Shiller PE Ratio Calculation

For Shiller PE Ratio, the earnings of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/E calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Shiller PE Ratio is also called PE10.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The same calculation is applied here to individual companies.

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio for today is calculated as

Shiller PE Ratio=Share Price/ E10
=17000.00/2122.50
=8.01

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_EPS=Earnings per Share (Diluted)/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=384.07/333.9520*333.9520
=384.070

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Quarterly Data

Earnings per Share (Diluted) CPI Adj_EPS
201609 337.099 241.428 466.288
201612 189.853 241.432 262.607
201703 344.238 243.801 471.528
201706 628.958 244.955 857.471
201709 441.628 246.819 597.533
201712 155.949 246.524 211.255
201803 353.761 249.554 473.401
201806 570.987 251.989 756.709
201809 819.204 252.439 1,083.726
201812 336.193 251.233 446.885
201903 310.597 254.202 408.040
201906 441.542 256.143 575.670
201909 493.976 256.759 642.487
201912 452.423 256.974 587.949
202003 245.435 258.115 317.546
202006 689.056 257.797 892.608
202009 724.080 260.280 929.030
202012 542.091 260.474 695.011
202103 497.270 264.877 626.949
202106 499.610 271.696 614.090
202109 -24.265 274.310 -29.541
202112 57.389 278.802 68.741
202203 530.068 287.504 615.704
202206 462.706 296.311 521.485
202209 781.707 296.808 879.534
202212 427.628 296.797 481.161
202303 417.159 301.836 461.546
202306 16.047 305.109 17.564
202309 457.007 307.789 495.854
202312 184.610 306.746 200.983
202403 449.351 312.332 480.456
202406 607.181 314.175 645.402
202409 689.294 315.301 730.068
202412 517.860 315.605 547.965
202503 599.048 319.799 625.559
202506 692.162 322.561 716.605
202509 538.179 324.800 553.343
202512 391.186 324.054 403.134
202603 502.857 330.213 508.551
202606 384.070 333.952 384.070

Add all the adjusted EPS together and divide 10 will get our E10.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Shiller PE Ratio →
What does a Shiller PE Ratio of 8.01 mean?
Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC (STC:TCM) has a Shiller PE Ratio of 8.01 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Shiller price-earnings ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted earnings over a 10-year period. View historical data on Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC and its competitors. This is 58% below median its historical median of 19.18. Over the past decade, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio has ranged from 7.77 to 35.68. According to the industry distribution chart, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC ranks #129 out of 640 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 20.2%.
Is Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio too high?
Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's current Shiller PE Ratio of 8.01 is 58% below median its 10-year median of 19.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.77 to a high of 35.68. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Shiller PE Ratio is 16.41. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's value of 8.01 is 51.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC ranks #129 out of 640 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC has a GF Score™ of 77/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's Shiller PE Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC ranks #129 out of 640 companies for Shiller PE Ratio. This places Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC in the top 20% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Shiller PE Ratio is 16.41. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's value of 8.01 is 51.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's own Shiller PE Ratio has ranged from 7.77 to 35.68 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 19.18 vs. the industry median of 16.41, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Shiller PE Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Shiller PE Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 16.41, based on 640 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Shiller PE Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Shiller PE Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's current Shiller PE Ratio of 8.01 is 51.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Shiller PE Ratio mean?
A high Shiller PE Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Shiller price-earnings ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted earnings over a 10-year period. View historical data on Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Shiller PE Ratio is 16.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's current Shiller PE Ratio is 8.01, which is 58% below median its own 10-year median of 19.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC (STC:TCM) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₫32,871.33, compared to a current price of ₫17,000.00 — trading 48.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Shiller PE Ratio is 8.01, which is 58% below median its 10-year median of 19.18 and 51.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 16.41. Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC's overall GF Score™ is 77/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Shiller PE Ratio calculated?
Shiller PE Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC (STC:TCM), the current Shiller PE Ratio is 8.01 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC (STC:TCM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₫17,000.00 is trading 48.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₫32,871.33. GuruFocus considers Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for STC:TCM:

  • Shiller PE Ratio: 8.01 (58% below median its 10-year median of 19.18)
  • GF Value™: ₫32,871.33 vs. price of ₫17,000.00 (48.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 77/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 51.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#129 of 640)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STC:TCM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC Business Description

Address 36 Tay Thanh Street, Tay Thanh Ward, Tan Phu District, Ho Chi Minh City, VNM
Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC is a Vietnam based textile manufacturing company. Its business activity includes manufacturing and trading products of spinning, weaving, knitting, dyeing of the garment. In addition, the organization is also involved in the business areas of Fashion retail; Real Estate; and Trademarks. It generates maximum revenue from sale of Garment. Geographically, the company operates in USA, Europe, China, South Korea, Japan, Vietnam and Other countries.
77GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STC:TCM

Shiller PE Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₫17,000.00
Price
₫32,871.33
GF Value