Matas AS (CHIX:MATASC) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.40 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CHIX:MATASC Matas AS CHIX:MATASC
81 GF Score
Price kr100.70
GF Value kr162.83
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Matas AS Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

Matas AS CHIX:MATASC 81 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.40 as of Jun. 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 0.37. GuruFocus rates CHIX:MATASC with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of kr162.83. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 647 Retail - Cyclical companies, Matas AS ranks worse than 77.74% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

Matas AS's Capital Expenditure for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was kr-98.00 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was kr245.00 Mil.

Hence, Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.40.


Matas AS  (CHIX:MATASc) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


Matas AS Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


Matas AS Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Matas AS Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

Matas AS Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.36 0.38 0.63 0.98 0.43

Matas AS Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.21 0.00 0.21 1.32 0.40

CHIX:MATASC vs CASY, WSM, ULTA: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Matas AS Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


CHIX:MATASC
81GF Score
Matas AS CHIX:MATASC
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Matas AS Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-404) / 951
=0.42

Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-98) / 245
=0.40

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.40 mean?
Matas AS (CHIX:MATASC) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.40 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Matas AS and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.37. Over the past decade, Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.16 to 0.98. According to the industry distribution chart, Matas AS ranks #503 out of 647 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 77.7%.
Is Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
Matas AS's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.40 is near median its 10-year median of 0.37. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.16 to a high of 0.98. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.25. Matas AS's value of 0.40 is 60% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Matas AS ranks #503 out of 647 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Matas AS has a GF Score™ of 81/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Matas AS's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to CASY and WSM?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Matas AS ranks #503 out of 647 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This places Matas AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.25. Matas AS's value of 0.40 is 60% above this benchmark. Historically, Matas AS's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.16 to 0.98 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.37 vs. the industry median of 0.25, Matas AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Retail - Cyclical companies is 0.25, based on 647 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Matas AS's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.40 is 60% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Matas AS and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.25 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Matas AS's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.40, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Matas AS stock overvalued right now?
Matas AS (CHIX:MATASC) has a current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.40. The stock's GF Value™ is kr162.83, compared to a current price of kr100.70 — trading 38.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.40, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.37 and 60% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 0.25. Matas AS's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Matas AS (CHIX:MATASC), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.40 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Matas AS (CHIX:MATASC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Matas AS stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of kr100.70 is trading 38.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of kr162.83.

Key valuation signals for CHIX:MATASC:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.40 (near median its 10-year median of 0.37)
  • GF Value™: kr162.83 vs. price of kr100.70 (38.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 60% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#503 of 647)

No single metric tells the full story. See the CHIX:MATASC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Matas AS Business Description

Other Exchanges 0QFA:UKMATAS:Denmark
Address Rormosevej 1, Allerod, DNK, DK-3450
Matas AS is beauty and wellbeing brands. It has three segments Matas, KICKS and Other. It generates majority of revenue from Matas segment. Its product groups are High-end Beauty: Luxury beauty products, including cosmetics, skincare and haircare products and fragrances; Mass Beauty: Everyday beauty products and personal care, including cosmetics and skincare and haircare products; Health and Wellbeing: MediCare Vitamins, minerals, health supplements, specialty foods and herbal medicinal products. Sports, nutrition and exercise. Baby and parent. Sexual wellness, Personal care products and special skincare; Other: Clothing and accessories. It generates majority of revenue from Denmark followed by Sweden, Norway, and Other countries.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CHIX:MATASC

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

kr100.70
Price
kr162.83
GF Value