Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) Cash Ratio: 0.29 (As of Jun. 2026) — 17% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0378 Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
11 GF Score
Price RM0.21
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Farmiera Bhd Cash Ratio?

Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378 11 Cash Ratio is 0.29 as of Jun. 2026, which is 17% below its 10-year median of 0.35. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0378 with a GF Score™ of 11/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,919 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Farmiera Bhd ranks worse than 55.76% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.29.

Farmiera Bhd has a Cash Ratio of 0.29. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0378' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.15   Med: 0.35   Max: 0.65
Current: 0.29

During the past 5 years, Farmiera Bhd's highest Cash Ratio was 0.65. The lowest was 0.15. And the median was 0.35.

XKLS:0378's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
55.76% of 1919 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 0.39 vs XKLS:0378: 0.29

Farmiera Bhd  (XKLS:0378) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Farmiera Bhd Cash Ratio Related Terms


Farmiera Bhd Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Farmiera Bhd Cash Ratio Chart

Farmiera Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
0.15 0.41 0.21 0.35 0.37

Farmiera Bhd Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.35 0.65 0.37 0.29

XKLS:0378 vs ADM, BG, TSN: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Farmiera Bhd Cash Ratio vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio falls into.


XKLS:0378
11GF Score
Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Farmiera Bhd Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=27.486/74.91
=0.37

Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=26.74/91.058
=0.29

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.29 mean?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a Cash Ratio of 0.29 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. This is 17% below median its historical median of 0.35. Over the past decade, Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 0.65. According to the industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #1070 out of 1919 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 55.8%.
Is Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio too high?
Farmiera Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 0.29 is 17% below median its 10-year median of 0.35. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.15 to a high of 0.65. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Cash Ratio is 0.39. Farmiera Bhd's value of 0.29 is 25.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #1070 out of 1919 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Farmiera Bhd has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Farmiera Bhd's Cash Ratio compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #1070 out of 1919 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Farmiera Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.39. Farmiera Bhd's value of 0.29 is 25.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Farmiera Bhd's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 0.65 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.35 vs. the industry median of 0.39, Farmiera Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Cash Ratio among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 0.39, based on 1,919 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Farmiera Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 0.29 is 25.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.39 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Farmiera Bhd's current Cash Ratio is 0.29, which is 17% below median its own 10-year median of 0.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Farmiera Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.29. The current Cash Ratio is 0.29, which is 17% below median its 10-year median of 0.35 and 25.6% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 0.39. Farmiera Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 11/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378), the current Cash Ratio is 0.29 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Farmiera Bhd Business Description

Address B-3-1 Menara BBT One, North Tower, Lebuh Batu Nilam 1, Bandar Bukit Tinggi, Klang, SGR, MYS, 41200
Farmiera Bhd is involved in poultry farming business. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of broilers and processing of raw poultry products. The business activities of the company can be segmented into the Poultry farming - self-operated farms and contract farms, where live broilers are sold and trading of live broilers sourced from third-party suppliers; and Poultry processing - which comprises the processing and distribution of Halal certified raw poultry products. The products of the company include Whole bird, Whole bird cut-up, Cut-up parts such as whole wing, whole leg, drumette, drumstick and other portioned cuts, and Boneless and skinless products, including boneless breast, boneless thigh and fillet. The group operates only in Malaysia.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0378

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price