Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) EV-to-EBIT: 9.64 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 56% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0378 Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
11 GF Score
Price RM0.21
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Farmiera Bhd EV-to-EBIT?

Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378 11 EV-to-EBIT is 9.64 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 56% above its 10-year median of 6.17. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0378 with a GF Score™ of 11/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,565 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Farmiera Bhd ranks better than 63.39% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Farmiera Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM216.5 Mil. Farmiera Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM22.5 Mil. Therefore, Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT for today is 9.64.

The historical rank and industry rank for Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0378' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.96   Med: 6.17   Max: 10.79
Current: 9.64

During the past 5 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Farmiera Bhd was 10.79. The lowest was 5.96. And the median was 6.17.

XKLS:0378's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
63.39% of 1565 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 12.44 vs XKLS:0378: 9.64

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Farmiera Bhd's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM223.3 Mil. Farmiera Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM22.5 Mil. Farmiera Bhd's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 10.06%.


Farmiera Bhd  (XKLS:0378) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Farmiera Bhd's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=22.468/223.287
=10.06 %

Farmiera Bhd's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM223.3 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Farmiera Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM22.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Farmiera Bhd EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Farmiera Bhd EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Farmiera Bhd EV-to-EBIT Chart

Farmiera Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 9.62

Farmiera Bhd Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 9.62 0.00

XKLS:0378 vs ADM, BG, TSN: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Farmiera Bhd EV-to-EBIT vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


XKLS:0378
11GF Score
Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Farmiera Bhd EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=216.537/22.468
=9.64

Farmiera Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM216.5 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Farmiera Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM22.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 9.64 mean?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a EV-to-EBIT of 9.64 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. This is 56% above median its historical median of 6.17. Over the past decade, Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 5.96 to 10.79. According to the industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #573 out of 1565 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 36.6%.
Is Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Farmiera Bhd's current EV-to-EBIT of 9.64 is 56% above median its 10-year median of 6.17. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.96 to a high of 10.79. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.44. Farmiera Bhd's value of 9.64 is 22.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #573 out of 1565 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Farmiera Bhd has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Farmiera Bhd's EV-to-EBIT compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #573 out of 1565 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Farmiera Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.44. Farmiera Bhd's value of 9.64 is 22.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Farmiera Bhd's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 5.96 to 10.79 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.17 vs. the industry median of 12.44, Farmiera Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 12.44, based on 1,565 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Farmiera Bhd's current EV-to-EBIT of 9.64 is 22.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.44 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Farmiera Bhd's current EV-to-EBIT is 9.64, which is 56% above median its own 10-year median of 6.17. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Farmiera Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 9.64. The current EV-to-EBIT is 9.64, which is 56% above median its 10-year median of 6.17 and 22.5% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 12.44. Farmiera Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 11/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378), the current EV-to-EBIT is 9.64 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Farmiera Bhd Business Description

Address B-3-1 Menara BBT One, North Tower, Lebuh Batu Nilam 1, Bandar Bukit Tinggi, Klang, SGR, MYS, 41200
Farmiera Bhd is involved in poultry farming business. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of broilers and processing of raw poultry products. The business activities of the company can be segmented into the Poultry farming - self-operated farms and contract farms, where live broilers are sold and trading of live broilers sourced from third-party suppliers; and Poultry processing - which comprises the processing and distribution of Halal certified raw poultry products. The products of the company include Whole bird, Whole bird cut-up, Cut-up parts such as whole wing, whole leg, drumette, drumstick and other portioned cuts, and Boneless and skinless products, including boneless breast, boneless thigh and fillet. The group operates only in Malaysia.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0378

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price