Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 4.65% (As of Jun. 2026) — 12% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0378 Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
11 GF Score
Price RM0.21
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Farmiera Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378 11 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.65% as of Jun. 2026, which is 12% above its 10-year median of 4.17. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0378 with a GF Score™ of 11/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,001 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Farmiera Bhd ranks better than 51.62% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Farmiera Bhd's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM13.1 Mil. Farmiera Bhd's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM281.9 Mil. Therefore, Farmiera Bhd's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.65%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0378' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.68   Med: 4.17   Max: 7.7
Current: 3.79

During the past 5 years, Farmiera Bhd's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 7.70%. The lowest was 1.68%. And the median was 4.17%.

XKLS:0378's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
51.62% of 2001 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 3.5 vs XKLS:0378: 3.79

Farmiera Bhd  (XKLS:0378) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Farmiera Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Farmiera Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Farmiera Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Farmiera Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
1.68 7.70 4.26 4.17 3.58

Farmiera Bhd Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial 9.32 0.45 4.13 2.89 4.65

XKLS:0378 vs ADM, BG, TSN: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Farmiera Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


XKLS:0378
11GF Score
Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Farmiera Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Farmiera Bhd's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=8.196/( (194.796+262.702)/ 2 )
=8.196/228.749
=3.58 %

Farmiera Bhd's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=13.098/( (262.702+301.195)/ 2 )
=13.098/281.9485
=4.65 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.65% mean?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.65% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. This is 12% above median its historical median of 4.17. Over the past decade, Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.68 to 7.70. According to the industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #968 out of 2001 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 48.4%.
Is Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Farmiera Bhd's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.65% is 12% above median its 10-year median of 4.17. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.68 to a high of 7.70. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.50. Farmiera Bhd's value of 4.65% is 32.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #968 out of 2001 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Farmiera Bhd has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Farmiera Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #968 out of 2001 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Farmiera Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.50. Farmiera Bhd's value of 4.65% is 32.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Farmiera Bhd's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 1.68 to 7.70 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.17 vs. the industry median of 3.50, Farmiera Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 3.50, based on 2,001 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Farmiera Bhd's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.65% is 32.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Farmiera Bhd's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.65%, which is 12% above median its own 10-year median of 4.17. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Farmiera Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.65%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.65%, which is 12% above median its 10-year median of 4.17 and 32.9% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 3.50. Farmiera Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 11/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.65% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Farmiera Bhd Business Description

Address B-3-1 Menara BBT One, North Tower, Lebuh Batu Nilam 1, Bandar Bukit Tinggi, Klang, SGR, MYS, 41200
Farmiera Bhd is involved in poultry farming business. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of broilers and processing of raw poultry products. The business activities of the company can be segmented into the Poultry farming - self-operated farms and contract farms, where live broilers are sold and trading of live broilers sourced from third-party suppliers; and Poultry processing - which comprises the processing and distribution of Halal certified raw poultry products. The products of the company include Whole bird, Whole bird cut-up, Cut-up parts such as whole wing, whole leg, drumette, drumstick and other portioned cuts, and Boneless and skinless products, including boneless breast, boneless thigh and fillet. The group operates only in Malaysia.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0378

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price