Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) 3-Year ROIIC % : 0.87% (As of Dec. 2025) — 76% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0378 Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
11 GF Score
Price RM0.21
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Farmiera Bhd 3-Year ROIIC %?

Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378 11 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.87 as of Dec. 2025, which is 76% below its 10-year median of 3.60. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0378 with a GF Score™ of 11/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,831 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Farmiera Bhd ranks worse than 54.18% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.87%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0378's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked worse than
54.18% of 1831 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 2.61 vs XKLS:0378: 0.87

Farmiera Bhd  (XKLS:0378) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Farmiera Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Farmiera Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Farmiera Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Farmiera Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
3-Year ROIIC %
0.00 0.00 0.00 6.32 0.87

Farmiera Bhd Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 6.32 0.00 0.87 0.00

XKLS:0378 vs ADM, BG, TSN: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Farmiera Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


XKLS:0378
11GF Score
Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Farmiera Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 10.7376834 (Dec. 2025) - 9.659817 (Dec. 2022) )/( 202.792 (Dec. 2025) - 78.863 (Dec. 2022) )
=1.0778664/123.929
=0.87%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.87 mean?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.87 as of Dec. 2025. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. This is 76% below median its historical median of 3.60. Over the past decade, Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 0.87 to 6.32. According to the industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #992 out of 1831 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 54.2%.
Is Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Farmiera Bhd's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.87 is 76% below median its 10-year median of 3.60. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.87 to a high of 6.32. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 2.61. Farmiera Bhd's value of 0.87 is 66.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #992 out of 1831 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Farmiera Bhd has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Farmiera Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #992 out of 1831 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This places Farmiera Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 2.61. Farmiera Bhd's value of 0.87 is 66.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Farmiera Bhd's own 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 0.87 to 6.32 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.60 vs. the industry median of 2.61, Farmiera Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 2.61, based on 1,831 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Farmiera Bhd's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.87 is 66.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 2.61 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Farmiera Bhd's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.87, which is 76% below median its own 10-year median of 3.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Farmiera Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a current 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.87. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.87, which is 76% below median its 10-year median of 3.60 and 66.7% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 2.61. Farmiera Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 11/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.87 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Farmiera Bhd Business Description

Address B-3-1 Menara BBT One, North Tower, Lebuh Batu Nilam 1, Bandar Bukit Tinggi, Klang, SGR, MYS, 41200
Farmiera Bhd is involved in poultry farming business. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of broilers and processing of raw poultry products. The business activities of the company can be segmented into the Poultry farming - self-operated farms and contract farms, where live broilers are sold and trading of live broilers sourced from third-party suppliers; and Poultry processing - which comprises the processing and distribution of Halal certified raw poultry products. The products of the company include Whole bird, Whole bird cut-up, Cut-up parts such as whole wing, whole leg, drumette, drumstick and other portioned cuts, and Boneless and skinless products, including boneless breast, boneless thigh and fillet. The group operates only in Malaysia.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0378

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price