Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) Receivables Turnover: 8.44 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0378 Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
11 GF Score
Price RM0.21
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Farmiera Bhd Receivables Turnover?

Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378 11 Receivables Turnover is 8.44 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0378 with a GF Score™ of 11/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,948 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Farmiera Bhd ranks better than 75.26% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Farmiera Bhd's Revenue for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM331.4 Mil. Farmiera Bhd's average Accounts Receivable for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM39.2 Mil. Hence, Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 8.44.


Farmiera Bhd  (XKLS:0378) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Farmiera Bhd Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Farmiera Bhd Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Farmiera Bhd Receivables Turnover Chart

Farmiera Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Receivables Turnover
22.08 27.05 25.30 23.91 21.40

Farmiera Bhd Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial 12.36 11.57 10.17 8.60 8.44

XKLS:0378 vs ADM, BG, TSN: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Farmiera Bhd Receivables Turnover vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover falls into.


XKLS:0378
11GF Score
Farmiera Bhd XKLS:0378
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Farmiera Bhd Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count )
=615.21 / ((23.953 + 33.553) / 2 )
=615.21 / 28.753
=21.40

Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Dec. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=331.362 / ((33.553 + 44.931) / 2 )
=331.362 / 39.242
=8.44

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 8.44 mean?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a Receivables Turnover of 8.44 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #482 out of 1948 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 24.7%.
Is Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover too high?
Farmiera Bhd's current Receivables Turnover is 8.44. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Receivables Turnover is 9.44. Farmiera Bhd's value of 8.44 is 10.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #482 out of 1948 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Farmiera Bhd has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Farmiera Bhd's Receivables Turnover compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Farmiera Bhd ranks #482 out of 1948 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Farmiera Bhd in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 9.44. Farmiera Bhd's value of 8.44 is 10.5% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 9.44, based on 1,948 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Farmiera Bhd's current Receivables Turnover of 8.44 is 10.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Farmiera Bhd and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 9.44 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Farmiera Bhd's current Receivables Turnover is 8.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Farmiera Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378) has a current Receivables Turnover of 8.44. The current Receivables Turnover is 8.44 and 10.5% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 9.44. Farmiera Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 11/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Farmiera Bhd (XKLS:0378), the current Receivables Turnover is 8.44 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Farmiera Bhd Business Description

Address B-3-1 Menara BBT One, North Tower, Lebuh Batu Nilam 1, Bandar Bukit Tinggi, Klang, SGR, MYS, 41200
Farmiera Bhd is involved in poultry farming business. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of broilers and processing of raw poultry products. The business activities of the company can be segmented into the Poultry farming - self-operated farms and contract farms, where live broilers are sold and trading of live broilers sourced from third-party suppliers; and Poultry processing - which comprises the processing and distribution of Halal certified raw poultry products. The products of the company include Whole bird, Whole bird cut-up, Cut-up parts such as whole wing, whole leg, drumette, drumstick and other portioned cuts, and Boneless and skinless products, including boneless breast, boneless thigh and fillet. The group operates only in Malaysia.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0378

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price