First United (FRA:FU3) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.39 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 74% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:FU3 First United Corp FRA:FU3
73 GF Score
Price €36.80
GF Value €33.87
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is First United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

First United FRA:FU3 -0.54% 73 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.39 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 74% above its 10-year median of 1.95. GuruFocus rates FRA:FU3 with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of €33.87 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,304 Banks companies, First United ranks worse than 52.38% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), First United's current share price is €36.80. First United's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €10.86. First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 3.39.

The historical rank and industry rank for First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:FU3' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.06   Med: 1.95   Max: 3.74
Current: 3.59

During the past years, First United's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 3.74. The lowest was 1.06. And the median was 1.95.

FRA:FU3's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
52.38% of 1304 companies
in the Banks industry
Industry Median: 3.45 vs FRA:FU3: 3.59

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

First United's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €3.217. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €10.86 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


First United  (FRA:FU3) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


First United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


First United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

First United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

First United Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.92 1.88 2.18 2.99 3.16

First United Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.66 3.12 3.16 3.02 3.57

FRA:FU3 vs FRAF, FXNC, LCNB: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Banks - Regional subindustry, First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


First United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Banks Industry

For the Banks industry and Financial Services sector, First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


FRA:FU3
73GF Score
First United Corp FRA:FU3
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

First United Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=36.80/10.86
=3.39

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

First United's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, First United's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=3.217/333.9520*333.9520
=3.217

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

First United Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.889 241.428 2.613
201612 1.936 241.432 2.678
201703 1.838 243.801 2.518
201706 1.691 244.955 2.305
201709 1.634 246.819 2.211
201712 1.660 246.524 2.249
201803 1.640 249.554 2.195
201806 1.784 251.989 2.364
201809 1.822 252.439 2.410
201812 1.900 251.233 2.526
201903 1.881 254.202 2.471
201906 1.928 256.143 2.514
201909 2.129 256.759 2.769
201912 2.023 256.974 2.629
202003 2.040 258.115 2.639
202006 2.143 257.797 2.776
202009 2.087 260.280 2.678
202012 2.028 260.474 2.600
202103 2.059 264.877 2.596
202106 2.222 271.696 2.731
202109 2.320 274.310 2.824
202112 2.482 278.802 2.973
202203 2.428 287.504 2.820
202206 2.612 296.311 2.944
202209 3.005 296.808 3.381
202212 2.780 296.797 3.128
202303 2.637 301.836 2.918
202306 2.575 305.109 2.818
202309 2.623 307.789 2.846
202312 2.042 306.746 2.223
202403 2.583 312.332 2.762
202406 2.853 314.175 3.033
202409 2.817 315.301 2.984
202412 3.056 315.605 3.234
202503 2.983 319.799 3.115
202506 2.904 322.561 3.007
202509 2.971 324.800 3.055
202512 3.075 324.054 3.169
202603 3.113 330.213 3.148
202606 3.217 333.952 3.217

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.39 mean?
First United (FRA:FU3) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.39 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on First United and its competitors. This is 74% above median its historical median of 1.95. Over the past decade, First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.06 to 3.74. According to the industry distribution chart, First United ranks #683 out of 1304 companies in the Banks industry, placing it in the top 52.4%.
Is First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
First United's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.39 is 74% above median its 10-year median of 1.95. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.06 to a high of 3.74. The Banks industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.45. First United's value of 3.39 is 1.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, First United ranks #683 out of 1304 companies in the Banks industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, First United has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does First United's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to FRAF and FXNC?
According to the Banks industry distribution chart, First United ranks #683 out of 1304 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places First United in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.45. First United's value of 3.39 is 1.7% below this benchmark. Historically, First United's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.06 to 3.74 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.95 vs. the industry median of 3.45, First United has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Banks company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Banks companies is 3.45, based on 1,304 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. First United's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.39 is 1.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on First United and its competitors. For the Banks industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. First United's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.39, which is 74% above median its own 10-year median of 1.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is First United stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, First United (FRA:FU3) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €33.87, compared to a current price of €36.80 — trading 8.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.39, which is 74% above median its 10-year median of 1.95 and 1.7% below the Banks industry median of 3.45. First United's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For First United (FRA:FU3), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.39 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is First United (FRA:FU3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, First United stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €36.80 is trading 8.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of €33.87. GuruFocus considers First United to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:FU3:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.39 (74% above median its 10-year median of 1.95)
  • GF Value™: €33.87 vs. price of €36.80 (8.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1.7% below the Banks median (#683 of 1304)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:FU3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


First United Business Description

Other Exchanges FUNC:USA
Address 19 South Second Street, Oakland, MD, USA, 21550-0009
First United Corp is active in the financial services domain. The scope of its offering includes checking, savings, money market deposit accounts and certificates of deposit, business loans, personal loans, mortgage loans and lines of credit extended to both individuals and businesses. The bank also provides residential real estate construction loans to builders and individuals for single-family dwellings. The company's reportable operating segments include community banking and wealth management. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Community Banking segment, which is engaged in delivering financial products and services, including various loan and deposit products, to consumer, business, and not-for-profit customers.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:FU3

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€36.80
Price
€33.87
GF Value