C3.ai (XSWX:AI) EV-to-Revenue: 4.32 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 39% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:AI C3.ai Inc XSWX:AI
59 GF Score
Price CHF8.39
GF Value CHF12.77
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is C3.ai EV-to-Revenue?

C3.ai XSWX:AI +2.37% 59 EV-to-Revenue is 4.32 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 39% below its 10-year median of 7.09. GuruFocus rates XSWX:AI with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF12.77. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,827 Software companies, C3.ai ranks worse than 69.58% on this metric.

EV-to-Revenue is calculated as enterprise value divided by its revenue. As of today, C3.ai's enterprise value is CHF857.8 Mil. C3.ai's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was CHF198.7 Mil. Therefore, C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue for today is 4.32.

The historical rank and industry rank for C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue or its related term are showing as below:

XSWX:AI' s EV-to-Revenue Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.29   Med: 7.09   Max: 92.39
Current: 4.26

During the past 8 years, the highest EV-to-Revenue of C3.ai was 92.39. The lowest was 1.29. And the median was 7.09.

XSWX:AI's EV-to-Revenue is ranked worse than
69.58% of 2827 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.94 vs XSWX:AI: 4.26

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

As of today (2026-08-31), C3.ai's stock price is CHF8.391. C3.ai's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was CHF1.42. Therefore, C3.ai's PS Ratio for today is 5.90.


C3.ai  (XSWX:AI) EV-to-Revenue Explanation

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

C3.ai's PS Ratiofor today is calculated as:

PS Ratio=Share Price (Today)/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=8.391/1.421
=5.90

C3.ai's share price for today is CHF8.391.
C3.ai's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was CHF1.42.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


C3.ai EV-to-Revenue Related Terms


C3.ai EV-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

C3.ai EV-to-Revenue Chart

C3.ai Annual Data
Trend Apr19 Apr20 Apr21 Apr22 Apr23 Apr24 Apr25 Apr26
EV-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 3.36 4.88 6.57 5.68 2.94

C3.ai Quarterly Data
Jul21 Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
EV-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.68 6.77 5.08 3.16 2.94

XSWX:AI vs BAND, MQ, EVTC: EV-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Software - Infrastructure subindustry, C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


C3.ai EV-to-Revenue vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue falls into.


XSWX:AI
59GF Score
C3.ai Inc XSWX:AI
EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

C3.ai EV-to-Revenue Calculation

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue for today is calculated as:

EV-to-Revenue=Enterprise Value (Today)/Revenue (TTM)
=857.782/198.745
=4.32

C3.ai's current Enterprise Value is CHF857.8 Mil.
C3.ai's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was CHF198.7 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-Revenue →
What does a EV-to-Revenue of 4.32 mean?
C3.ai (XSWX:AI) has a EV-to-Revenue of 4.32 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on C3.ai and its competitors. This is 39% below median its historical median of 7.09. Over the past decade, C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 1.29 to 92.39. According to the industry distribution chart, C3.ai ranks #1967 out of 2827 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 69.6%.
Is C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue too high?
C3.ai's current EV-to-Revenue of 4.32 is 39% below median its 10-year median of 7.09. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.29 to a high of 92.39. The Software industry median EV-to-Revenue is 1.94. C3.ai's value of 4.32 is 122.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, C3.ai ranks #1967 out of 2827 companies in the Software industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, C3.ai has a GF Score™ of 59/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does C3.ai's EV-to-Revenue compare to BAND and MQ?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, C3.ai ranks #1967 out of 2827 companies for EV-to-Revenue. This places C3.ai in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-Revenue is 1.94. C3.ai's value of 4.32 is 122.7% above this benchmark. Historically, C3.ai's own EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 1.29 to 92.39 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.09 vs. the industry median of 1.94, C3.ai has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-Revenue for a Software company?
The median EV-to-Revenue among Software companies is 1.94, based on 2,827 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-Revenue significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. C3.ai's current EV-to-Revenue of 4.32 is 122.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-Revenue mean?
A high EV-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on C3.ai and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median EV-to-Revenue is 1.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. C3.ai's current EV-to-Revenue is 4.32, which is 39% below median its own 10-year median of 7.09. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is C3.ai stock overvalued right now?
C3.ai (XSWX:AI) has a current EV-to-Revenue of 4.32. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF12.77, compared to a current price of CHF8.39 — trading 34.3% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-Revenue is 4.32, which is 39% below median its 10-year median of 7.09 and 122.7% above the Software industry median of 1.94. C3.ai's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-Revenue calculated?
EV-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For C3.ai (XSWX:AI), the current EV-to-Revenue is 4.32 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is C3.ai (XSWX:AI) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, C3.ai stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of CHF8.39 is trading 34.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of CHF12.77.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:AI:

  • EV-to-Revenue: 4.32 (39% below median its 10-year median of 7.09)
  • GF Value™: CHF12.77 vs. price of CHF8.39 (34.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 122.7% above the Software median (#1967 of 2827)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:AI stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


C3.ai Business Description

Address 1400 Seaport Boulevard, Redwood City, CA, USA, 94063
C3.ai Inc is an enterprise artificial intelligence company. The company provides software-as-a-service applications that enable customers to rapidly develop, deploy, and operate large-scale Enterprise AI applications across any infrastructure. It provides solutions under three divisions namely, The C3 AI Platform, which is an end-to-end application development and runtime environment for designing, developing, and deploying AI applications: C3 AI Applications, which is a portfolio of pre-built, extensible, industry-specific, and application-specific Enterprise AI applications: and C3 Generative AI, which combines the utility of large language models. Geographically the company derives revenue from North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Asia Pacific, and the Rest of the World.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:AI

EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF8.39
Price
CHF12.77
GF Value