Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) EV-to-FCF: 30.57 (As of Aug. 30, 2026) — 361% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:6971 Kobay Technology Bhd XKLS:6971
68 GF Score
Price RM2.35
GF Value RM1.90
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-FCF?

Kobay Technology Bhd XKLS:6971 -4.08% 68 EV-to-FCF is 30.57 as of Aug. 30, 2026, which is 361% above its 10-year median of 6.63. GuruFocus rates XKLS:6971 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.90 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,697 Industrial Products companies, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks worse than 57.69% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Kobay Technology Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM840.4 Mil. Kobay Technology Bhd's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was RM27.5 Mil. Therefore, Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF for today is 30.57.

The historical rank and industry rank for Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:6971' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -442.11   Med: 6.63   Max: 285.64
Current: 30.57

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Kobay Technology Bhd was 285.64. The lowest was -442.11. And the median was 6.63.

XKLS:6971's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
57.69% of 1697 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 24.31 vs XKLS:6971: 30.57

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-30), Kobay Technology Bhd's stock price is RM2.35. Kobay Technology Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was RM0.033. Therefore, Kobay Technology Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 71.21.


Kobay Technology Bhd  (XKLS:6971) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Kobay Technology Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=2.35/0.033
=71.21

Kobay Technology Bhd's share price for today is RM2.35.
Kobay Technology Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM0.033.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-FCF Chart

Kobay Technology Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 36.02 -11.16 -19.87 37.26 -28.02

Kobay Technology Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 69.81 -28.02 -100.96 38.40 19.39

XKLS:6971 vs CRS, ATI, MLI: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-FCF vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF falls into.


XKLS:6971
68GF Score
Kobay Technology Bhd XKLS:6971
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kobay Technology Bhd EV-to-FCF Calculation

Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=840.399/27.487
=30.57

Kobay Technology Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM840.4 Mil.
Kobay Technology Bhd's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM27.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 30.57 mean?
Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) has a EV-to-FCF of 30.57 as of Aug. 30, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Kobay Technology Bhd and its competitors. This is 361% above median its historical median of 6.63. According to the industry distribution chart, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks #979 out of 1697 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 57.7%.
Is Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF too high?
Kobay Technology Bhd's current EV-to-FCF of 30.57 is 361% above median its 10-year median of 6.63. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-FCF is 24.31. Kobay Technology Bhd's value of 30.57 is 25.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks #979 out of 1697 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Kobay Technology Bhd has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kobay Technology Bhd's EV-to-FCF compare to CRS and ATI?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Kobay Technology Bhd ranks #979 out of 1697 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Kobay Technology Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 24.31. Kobay Technology Bhd's value of 30.57 is 25.8% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 6.63 vs. the industry median of 24.31, Kobay Technology Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Industrial Products companies is 24.31, based on 1,697 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kobay Technology Bhd's current EV-to-FCF of 30.57 is 25.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Kobay Technology Bhd and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 24.31 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kobay Technology Bhd's current EV-to-FCF is 30.57, which is 361% above median its own 10-year median of 6.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kobay Technology Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.90, compared to a current price of RM2.35 — trading 23.7% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 30.57, which is 361% above median its 10-year median of 6.63 and 25.8% above the Industrial Products industry median of 24.31. Kobay Technology Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971), the current EV-to-FCF is 30.57 as of Aug. 30, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Kobay Technology Bhd (XKLS:6971) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kobay Technology Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.35 is trading 23.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.90. GuruFocus considers Kobay Technology Bhd to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:6971:

  • EV-to-FCF: 30.57 (361% above median its 10-year median of 6.63)
  • GF Value™: RM1.90 vs. price of RM2.35 (23.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 25.8% above the Industrial Products median (#979 of 1697)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:6971 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Kobay Technology Bhd Business Description

Address No. 42-B Jalan Rangoon, 3rd Floor, Wisma Kobay, Georgetown, PNG, MYS, 10400
Kobay Technology Bhd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, the company operates in the following segments: Manufacturing, Property development, Pharmaceutical and healthcare, Asset Management, Investment holding, and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Manufacturing segment, which is engaged in the manufacturing of precision machined components, precision stamping, sheet metal parts, surface treatment, precision moulds, tooling and form dies, semiconductor assembly and testing equipment, metal works and structures, modules and parts for oil and gas production and extraction equipment, and components and sub-assemblies for aerospace parts. Geographically, it derives key revenue from Malaysia and the rest from Singapore, the USA, and other regions.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:6971

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.35
Price
RM1.90
GF Value